Privacy Policy

  1. Policy

    1. 1.1   This privacy policy applies to Dollar Curtains & Blinds Pty Ltd ACN 068 338 787 and any related entities, being those entities that are owned, controlled, or trading as Dollar Curtains & Blinds, including all branch offices that operate in various states of Australia, known collectively herein as DCB.
    2. 1.2   DCB takes your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. DCB is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"). This privacy policy explains how DCB handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the APPs.
    3. 1.3   DCB reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to our website at www.dollarcurtains.com.au (our Website). Please note, we do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to our Website.
  2. Collection of personal information

    1. 2.1   We will collect your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. Personal information about visitors to our Website is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such personal information as your name and email address in order to provide you with services or to answer any requests or enquiries both over the phone and via our Website.
    2. 2.2   We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:
      1. when you make an inquiry in relation to our services (over the telephone, by post, fax or through our Website);
      2. when you request a quote via the 'Free Measure & Quote' form on our Website;
      3. when you sign up to our newsletter on our Website;
      4. in administering and performing our services and contracts with you;
      5. from other related correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
      6. while conducting client satisfaction and market research surveys; and
      7. whilst administering any of our services.
    3. 2.3   We may also collect personal information from third parties, including (but not limited to):
      1. other entities who provide services to us related to the services provided to you by us;
      2. from publicly available sources of information; and
      3. from our related entities.
  3. Types of personal information we collect

    1. 3.1   The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, address, postcode, telephone number and email address. In the course of providing services to our clients, we may collect more detailed personal information about you.
    2. 3.2   Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested services.
  4. Our purposes for handling your personal information

    1. 4.1   As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances.
    2. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:
      1. offer and provide our services;
      2. manage and administer those services, including account keeping procedures;
      3. respond to an individual’s requests both by telephone and via our Website;
      4. maintain contact with visitors to our Website, potential customers and existing clients;
      5. keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer, industry developments or products that may be of interest to them, and to notify them of service offerings, seminars and other events we are holding];
      6. market our services, including by email and phone;
      7. comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
      8. otherwise to manage our business.

    We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

    We may disclose personal information between our related entities or to third parties such as organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act. If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

  5. Direct marketing – your options to opt-out

    1. 5.1   Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success. We have a unique range of services that we provide to customers at a high standard. We would therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities. We may provide you with information about new services.
    2. 5.2   We will not disclose your personal information to third parties other than related entities for marketing purposes.
    3. 5.3   You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us. You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer or by emailing us at info@dollarcurtains.com.au. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed. Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email.
  6. Overseas transfers of personal information

    1. As the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of that information worldwide. We may disclose your personal information to companies that are associated with us overseas, including to our technical center based in Manila, Philippines.
  7. Accessing and correcting your personal information

    1. 7.1   DCB endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected. We generally update your customer information on request, with your consent either over the telephone or via email. However, we are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so. If we refuse a correction request, you will be provided with a written notice stating the reasons for the refusal.
    2. 7.2   You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, you will be provided with a written notice stating the reasons for refusing access. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.
  8. Protection of personal information

    1. 8.1   We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information on our Website and collected by us in the course of providing our services to you and update our security measures in light of current technologies. We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security at our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information.
    2. 8.2   We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.
    3. 8.3   In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.
    4. 8.4   We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.
  9. Cookies

    1. 9.1   We employ cookies on our Website in order to collect information about how visitors use our Website. We use the information for a number of reasons, including to improve your experience of our Website, allow essential parts of our Website to operate for you, to record that a visitor to our Website has viewed a webcast, to operate the online notification formand to operate our content management system.
    2. 9.2   Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser when you visit any website. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. Although the cookie may provide an automated identification of your computer, no personal information is stored in the cookie.
    3. 9.3   You may adjust your browser settings to block cookies, or to accept them only on confirmation from you. Though this will not affect your ability to view our Website, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our Website that rely on their use. You can still use our Website even if you choose to disable cookies.
    4. 9.4   For information on the cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual.
  10. How to contact us

    1. If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our Website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please email 03 9237 1200 or write to:

      Dollar Curtains & Blinds Pty Ltd

      Building 8, 97-107 Canterbury Rd.

      Kilsyth , VIC 3137

      Tel: 03 9237 1200

      Email: info@dollarcurtains.com.au

    2. We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.
    3. If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

      Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

      GPO Box 5218

      Sydney NSW 2001

      Telephone: 1300 363 992

      Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

  11. Changes

    1. We may change our privacy policy from time to time to comply with new laws or industry codes of practice which are developed. It is your responsibility to refer to our privacy policy from time to time to familiarise yourself with any changes. We encourage you to visit our Website for any updates to our privacy policy.

      The last update to this document was 7th April 2016.

If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy, please contact us through the contact page.

 
FREE MEASURE AND QUOTE
 
 

To contact our head office please contact us on: 03 9237 1200

 
NEWSLETTER SIGNUP
 

Stay up to date with the latest trends, news and specials by subscribing to our free newsletter.

 
NEWS
 
  • 5 Ways to Bring Your Living Room Back to Life With Curtains and Drapes

    Tuesday, July 10, 2018

    Here are 3 ways that drapes and curtains can improve your living room. From Drab To Fab If you've been living in a home for a few years and aren't a ..
    Read more...

    Here are 3 ways that drapes and curtains can improve your living room.

    From Drab To Fab

    If you've been living in a home for a few years and aren't as excited about it as you once were it might be time to spruce things up. If you're not invested in repainting the walls or making any drastic changes, a new set of curtains or drapes could do the trick. If you've got a monotone furniture and living room set up, some polka dots or brightly-colored patterns will breathe new life into your living space.

    If you're not ready to make a huge leap, even a change in color could make a difference. If you've been matching your dark tones together for a while, it's time to go with a pastel or a brighter complementary colour. Solid coloured drapes and curtains could change the feeling in your room without having to spill a drop of paint.

    Warm Things Up

    Even if you're into modern design, your home can still be comfortable and warm. One of the issues with homes that rely on the mid-century modern style or contemporary design is that they lose that indescribable element of "home". The right set of curtains can recapture that element and fill your home with it.

    Even if you've got a comfortable furniture set and a cosy living space, your curtains could be contrasting with the feeling of your room. They shouldn't just match your living space but complement and enhance it. To ensure that you're getting the most from your curtains, choose a fabric or pattern that can bring out the best elements of your current set up.

    Layers For All Weather

    Curtains and drapes aren't just for show. They serve practical purposes. Whether you live in a hot or cold climate, dense drapes can help to keep cool air in during warm weather or keep cold air out in the winter.

    Meanwhile, your sheer curtains can help to filter out the direct sunlight that comes in throughout the day. Alternately, they help to lend you some privacy in your home if you're at the centre of a busy area. Using these layers intelligently will allow you to not only lower your energy costs but also give you privacy when you need it.

    When you're prepared for all weather, you'll want to spend more time in your living room than ever before.

    Curtains and Drapes Need to Fit Your Style

    When you're on the hunt for new curtains and drapes, you need to find a set that matches your overall aesthetic. While you might be tempted to shake up your style in a big way, if they deeply clash with your furniture, you might be no more pleased than before.

    If you're still considering going with blinds, check out our guide to what you should be looking for in a set of blinds.

  • Drapes vs. Curtains: What's The Difference?

    Wednesday, June 27, 2018

    Do you need drapes for your windows at home, or will curtains do? The first step to figuring out which treatment is right for your windows is to understan ..
    Read more...


    Do you need drapes for your windows at home, or will curtains do? The first step to figuring out which treatment is right for your windows is to understand the difference between drapes vs. curtains.

    When it comes to decorating your house, the smart way to approach it is to find items that merge form with function.

    In other words, it should look great, but it also needs to function well in your home.

    That includes how you decorate your windows. There's a difference between drapes and curtains. Both have advantages and disadvantages.

    The trick is to figure which is better for your needs. To help you out, keep reading to learn whether you should choose drapes vs curtains.

    Drapes Vs Curtains

    First off, it's important to recognise that anything hung over a window is considered to be a window treatment.

    There are various types of window treatments to choose from. And in some cases, you can use more than one type of treatment for a window.

    Window treatments are great for several reasons. You can keep out or let in the sun. And you can keep your home cool in the summer and warm in the winter. They also dress up any space.

    Drapes

    Drapes are made from fabric panels. They typically come in pairs.

    Drapes are always lined, sometimes heavily. For that reason, they're often purchased to help block out outside sunlight.

    Many people use drapes in living rooms, dining rooms, and bedrooms. Drapes often hang all the way to the floor and are typically made with stiffer fabrics, including velvet, silk, or damask.

    While they come in a variety of styles and colours, most often they are solid rather than heavily patterned. You'll often find that drapes vs curtains are pleated. And there is more than one style of pleat available.

    The pleats and the heavier fabric contribute to a more formal appearance in the rooms they're used in. You'll have to hang your drapes from a rod on a hook, grommet, ring, or fabric sleeve.

    Drapes with valances are often used together to complete the look of a room. Most choose to match the drapes and valances using the same material and design but it's also possible to mix and match.

    Curtains

    When comparing curtains vs drapes, there aren't too many differences. But those differences do matter.

    Curtains are also fabric panels that are often sold in pairs. However, curtains come in a wide variety of lengths, widths, colours, and patterns.

    They are also made with much lighter weight fabrics than drapes. Some of the material used in curtains is extremely sheer.

    Sheer curtains are perfect in rooms where you're looking to filter some sunlight but also require natural light in your home.

    Curtains work well in every room. In the kitchen, you'll often find curtains and valances used together which is called a cafe curtain.

    In the bedroom, it's common to use curtains with blinds or shades to give the room a more fashionable look. Adding curtains will also help to block out more sunlight.

    You'll hang the curtains and valances from rods, metal grommets, a fabric sleeve, or metal or fabric rings. In most cases, you can choose to hide the rod or use it as part of the decoration.

    Make Your Choice

    Whether you choose drapes vs curtains is your choice. Pick whichever one works for your needs.

    Before you make any purchases, don't forget to fill in and request a Free in-Home Measure and Quote from one of Dollar Curtains Specialists.

    Your next step is to take a look at our products to find your perfect match.

     

  • What Is the Difference Between Blinds And Shades?

    Wednesday, May 30, 2018

    If you're not decorating homes for a living, knowing which window treatments work for which rooms can feel like taking a shot in the dark. The term ..
    Read more...

    If you're not decorating homes for a living, knowing which window treatments work for which rooms can feel like taking a shot in the dark. 

    The terms blinds and shades are used almost interchangeably by the average person. But there is a big difference between the two. And choosing the right one for your home is important.

    In fact, shades and blinds can majorly affect how much you end up paying on your energy bill.

    But don't worry. You don't need a professional to figure out which is best for you. We've outlined the difference between blinds and shades so you pick what's perfect for your home.

    Blinds

    One of the easiest ways to spot blinds is by looking for their either vertical or horizontal slats. These hard window treatments give you a few benefits:

    • Blinds allow you to adjust the slats to control how much or how little light comes through.
    • Some will have a thin fabric overlaying them to make your home more private.
    • Depending on what material they're made out of, they can be a budget-friendly option.

    Most blinds don't completely block out your windows, which could be a concern for privacy. Be sure to check out different options of blinds to see which coverage is best for you.

    Shades

    Shades tend to be a large piece of fabric that you can scroll up and down to cover your windows. They can come in a wide variety of style, material, and price.

    • Shades can be made out of virtually any fabric, so you can really customise them to your space.
    • They are great for insulating your home.
    • You can scroll the top halfway down to let light in without losing your privacy.
    • You can go for maximum coverage to solar shades to woven shades depending on how much light you'd like to spill in.

    While you can't adjust the light filtering in the way you can with blinds, shades allow you to maintain your privacy while still allowing pockets of light to peek through.

    Blinds Vs Shades

    When choosing between these two options consider what kind of look you're going for. Do you prefer a hard window treatment like wood or aluminum blinds?

    Or do you like the look of one seamless cover that shades give you? And if you're looking to really make a statement with your shades, check out some that have drapery options to really elevate the look of your space.

    The Difference Between Blinds And Shades For Your Home

    When you're choosing between blinds vs shades, don't stress. With so many beautiful options to choose from you really can't go wrong.

    Go for what speaks to your style and works in your space. And if you've got more questions about the difference between blinds and shades, we're here to help. Contact us so we can help you make the most out of your windows.

More
 
INSTAGRAM