is rated out of by customers.

Privacy Policy

  1. Policy

    1. 1.1   This privacy policy applies to Dollar Curtains & Blinds Pty Ltd ACN 068 338 787 and any related entities, being those entities that are owned, controlled, or trading as Dollar Curtains & Blinds, including all branch offices that operate in various states of Australia, known collectively herein as DCB.
    2. 1.2   DCB takes your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. DCB is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"). This privacy policy explains how DCB handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the APPs.
    3. 1.3   DCB reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to our website at www.dollarcurtains.com.au (our Website). Please note, we do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to our Website.
  2. Collection of personal information

    1. 2.1   We will collect your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. Personal information about visitors to our Website is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such personal information as your name and email address in order to provide you with services or to answer any requests or enquiries both over the phone and via our Website.
    2. 2.2   We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:
      1. when you make an inquiry in relation to our services (over the telephone, by post, fax or through our Website);
      2. when you request a quote via the 'Free Measure & Quote' form on our Website;
      3. when you sign up to our newsletter on our Website;
      4. in administering and performing our services and contracts with you;
      5. from other related correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
      6. while conducting client satisfaction and market research surveys; and
      7. whilst administering any of our services.
    3. 2.3   We may also collect personal information from third parties, including (but not limited to):
      1. other entities who provide services to us related to the services provided to you by us;
      2. from publicly available sources of information; and
      3. from our related entities.
  3. Types of personal information we collect

    1. 3.1   The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, address, postcode, telephone number and email address. In the course of providing services to our clients, we may collect more detailed personal information about you.
    2. 3.2   Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested services.
  4. Our purposes for handling your personal information

    1. 4.1   As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances.
    2. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:
      1. offer and provide our services;
      2. manage and administer those services, including account keeping procedures;
      3. respond to an individual’s requests both by telephone and via our Website;
      4. maintain contact with visitors to our Website, potential customers and existing clients;
      5. keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer, industry developments or products that may be of interest to them, and to notify them of service offerings, seminars and other events we are holding];
      6. market our services, including by email and phone;
      7. comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
      8. otherwise to manage our business.

    We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

    We may disclose personal information between our related entities or to third parties such as organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act. If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

  5. Direct marketing – your options to opt-out

    1. 5.1   Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success. We have a unique range of services that we provide to customers at a high standard. We would therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities. We may provide you with information about new services.
    2. 5.2   We will not disclose your personal information to third parties other than related entities for marketing purposes.
    3. 5.3   You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us. You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer or by emailing us at info@dollarcurtains.com.au. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed. Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email.
  6. Overseas transfers of personal information

    1. As the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of that information worldwide. We may disclose your personal information to companies that are associated with us overseas, including to our technical center based in Manila, Philippines.
  7. Accessing and correcting your personal information

    1. 7.1   DCB endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected. We generally update your customer information on request, with your consent either over the telephone or via email. However, we are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so. If we refuse a correction request, you will be provided with a written notice stating the reasons for the refusal.
    2. 7.2   You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, you will be provided with a written notice stating the reasons for refusing access. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.
  8. Protection of personal information

    1. 8.1   We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information on our Website and collected by us in the course of providing our services to you and update our security measures in light of current technologies. We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security at our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information.
    2. 8.2   We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.
    3. 8.3   In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.
    4. 8.4   We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.
  9. Cookies

    1. 9.1   We employ cookies on our Website in order to collect information about how visitors use our Website. We use the information for a number of reasons, including to improve your experience of our Website, allow essential parts of our Website to operate for you, to record that a visitor to our Website has viewed a webcast, to operate the online notification formand to operate our content management system.
    2. 9.2   Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser when you visit any website. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. Although the cookie may provide an automated identification of your computer, no personal information is stored in the cookie.
    3. 9.3   You may adjust your browser settings to block cookies, or to accept them only on confirmation from you. Though this will not affect your ability to view our Website, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our Website that rely on their use. You can still use our Website even if you choose to disable cookies.
    4. 9.4   For information on the cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual.
  10. How to contact us

    1. If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our Website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please email 03 9237 1200 or write to:

      Dollar Curtains & Blinds Pty Ltd

      Building 8, 97-107 Canterbury Rd.

      Kilsyth , VIC 3137

      Tel: 03 9237 1200

      Email: info@dollarcurtains.com.au

    2. We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.
    3. If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

      Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

      GPO Box 5218

      Sydney NSW 2001

      Telephone: 1300 363 992

      Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

  11. Changes

    1. We may change our privacy policy from time to time to comply with new laws or industry codes of practice which are developed. It is your responsibility to refer to our privacy policy from time to time to familiarise yourself with any changes. We encourage you to visit our Website for any updates to our privacy policy.

      The last update to this document was 7th April 2016.

If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy, please contact us through the contact page.

click here to view our product brochures
call us
 
FREE MEASURE + QUOTE
 
 

To contact our head office please contact us on: 03 9237 1200

 
NEWSLETTER SIGNUP
 

Stay up to date with the latest trends, news and specials by subscribing to our free newsletter.

 
NEWS
 
  • COVID-19 UPDATE - WE’RE OPEN

    Monday, April 20, 2020

    We wanted to touch base to reassure our customers that we remain open for business. Our stores are open, we're manufacturing our range of curtains, blinds, shutters and awnings, and most importantly we're here to help our customers in any way we can. ..


    Read more...

    We wanted to touch base to reassure our customers that we remain open for business. Our stores are open, we're manufacturing our range of curtains, blinds, shutters and awnings, and most importantly we're here to help our customers in any way we can.

    During this difficult time related to Coronavirus (COVID-19), the health and safety of our customers and team are our top priority. We remain operational and open for business, while ensuring we are adhering to government protocols and the specific needs of our customers.
     
    We have implemented significantly enhanced measures that focus on the health and safety of our customers and employees. We are actively assessing and making operating decisions based on real-time information and guidance from government and health authorities.
     

    AUSTRALIAN MADE

    All of our operations are continuing, including our production facilities which remain open and on time and our team is going above-and-beyond to keep the spaces clean and sanitary. Furthermore, we have had no impact to our lead times and production capacity, so you can be assured that we can produce our range of high-quality products as normal.
     

    FREE MEASURE + QUOTE

    Although our stores remain open for you to visit, we can also arrange your window coverings without you needing to leave the comfort of your home.
    We can come to you with our in-home consultation service. This measure + quote service is still continuing to operate, and we have implemented increased health and safety procedures to keep our customers and team safe during all in-home appointments. Click here to book your free measure + quote.
     

    E-CONSULTATIONS

    Alternatively, if you’d prefer to order your window coverings without us coming to your home then our interior consultants can assist you remotely with an e-consultation through phone, email or video. Our stores are here to help you every step of the way. We can provide you with a measure guide so you can measure yourself, or we can provide quotes off your house plans.
     
    Simply call or email your local store for our measure guide. If you already have your house plans or window measurements on hand, then call or email us and we can arrange your e-consultation and provide you with expert advice and a free quote. To assist with your consultation, we can email or deliver our product brochures and arrange for samples to be delivered to your home to select from. Click here for your local store to arrange your e-consultation.
     
    Are you building a new home? Then we can arrange a free quote off your house plans. Simply email your house plans to your local store and we can provide you with expert advice and a free quote.
     

    GET INSPIRED

    We've been renovating windows for over 50 years. Find all the inspiration you need in our living magazine. Click here
    to view on our website or contact your local store for your free copy.
     

    THANK YOU

    We thank our customers for all their support during these difficult times. Our customers support will help us continue to manufacture our Australian Made products and continue our family owned business which has now been running for over 50 years.
     
    We would like to extend our thoughts to those personally affected by COVID-19 and show our appreciation and thanks to our country’s phenomenal medical practitioners and health care professionals.
     
    If you have any further questions, please feel free to contact your local store. Alternatively, you can call or email our customer service team on 03 9237 1200 or customerservice@dollarcurtains.com.au.
    From our family to yours, stay safe, and we thank you for all of your continued support.
     

    BOOK TODAY

    To book your free in-home or video call consultation, and quote, Click here to contact your local store or complete the below form and our local team will be in touch.

     

     

     

  • The 5 Benefits Of Double Roller Blinds Or Day/Night Blinds

    Tuesday, February 25, 2020

    When you're looking to enhance the style and functionality of your space, window treatments are one of the most important elements. Double roller blinds, also called day/night blinds, have so much to offer in terms of both attractiveness and incredible flexibility.  ..


    Read more...

    When you're looking to enhance the style and functionality of your space, window treatments are one of the most important elements. Double roller blinds, also called day/night blinds, have so much to offer in terms of both attractiveness and incredible flexibility. 

    How do Double Roller Blinds work?

    This innovative design features two blinds that hang together on the same mechanism but operate independently. One blind is blockout material while the second is a sunscreen or sheer fabric that allows light to filter in. You can use both, switch between the two or choose partial coverage from each one. Having this level of control allows you to easily design the perfect arrangement for your needs at that moment. Learn more about why double blinds have become such a popular option.

    Control Light

    The biggest advantage of this window covering is having access to such a wide range of options for blocking out light or letting it stream in. For example, use the blockout blinds to create the total darkness ideal for optimising your sleep cycle and helping you wake up more rested. During the day, sheer blinds can be utilised to allow varying amounts of light for reading or working. Double roller blinds are highly adaptable to your specific lifestyle and preferences.

    Ensure Privacy

    If you live close to the neighbours or have large windows that face the street, having adequate privacy is a real concern. Double roller blinds are an excellent solution for helping you maintain privacy, especially during the day when you want to enjoy natural light. The sheer blinds are designed to allow sunlight and provide views of the outdoors while still acting as an effective barrier that prevents outsiders from looking in. You're able to get the best of both worlds.

    Multifunctional

    This window solution is designed to optimize how your home functions throughout the entire year, allowing you to enjoy your space as much as possible. One reason why double roller blinds are so popular in Australia is that you can choose a sunscreen material with built-in UV protection as the fabric for your sheer blinds. Having this crucial protection is important during the summer. Not only can a sunscreen protect your home's occupants from the harmful effects of solar glare, but it can also protect your furniture and textiles from getting faded over time. Double roller blinds also help the home become more energy-efficient and comfortable because the material provides an extra layer of insulation, keeping you warmer in the winter and cooler in the summertime.

    Attractive and Sleek

    Along with versatility and high functionality, double roller blinds are a very stylish window covering option. At Dollar Curtains + Blinds, we have a wide range of colors, patterns, textures, and fabrics to choose from. Whether you prefer neutral tones or a more colorful approach, we have the options for creating a perfect look. The simple lines of double roller blinds can fit right in with any decor and will even combine perfectly with curtains.

    Durable and Easy to Use

    All our roller blinds are manufactured in Melbourne, Australia. They're solidly constructed with quality materials, including sturdy fabric and a steel double bracket system. Double roller blinds are easy to clean and designed to be enjoyed for many years to come. We have options for operating the blinds manually with a chain drive or by remote control, but either method is very simple. This window solution is a very low maintenance and seamless addition to the home.

    Double roller blinds offer you high functionality and a great look. If you want to enhance your home with this attractive window covering option, Dollar Curtains + Blinds can help. We offer a wide range of products, friendly staff, and high-quality professional installation. Contact us to learn more about our great double roller blind options.

     


     

     

  • Rollashield sentry bushfire roller shutters

    Tuesday, February 18, 2020

    It is common knowledge that hot or burning embers entering the home during a bushfire is a major factor in the ignition of the building itself. Our Rollashield sentry roller shutters have been credited with saving homes from burning to the ground when other surrounding properties were not so fortunate. ..


    Read more...

    It is common knowledge that hot or burning embers entering the home during a bushfire is a major factor in the ignition of the building itself. Our Rollashield sentry roller shutters have been credited with saving homes from burning to the ground when other surrounding properties were not so fortunate.

    The sentry roller shutter has been extensively tested by the CSIRO under severe bushfire simulated conditions and proved to be able to withstand a maximum radiant heat exposure of 40 kw/m2 after 60 minutes. As no ignition or flaming was observed throughout the testing, the sentry roller shutter has received a Bushfire Attack Level (BAL) of 40.

    Sentry roller shutters are designed with the sentry fireshield extruded slat profile, making them ideal for residential or commercial use when added strength and security is required. When assembled with our extended guides, the roller shutter can span to a maximum of 4600mm in width.

    Along with bushfire protection, there are many additional benefits to installing our roller shutters on your windows and doors. Rollashield shutters not only offer protection and peace of mind, they provide a more comfortable and eco-friendly environment. Lightweight yet extremely strong the shutter consists of an aluminium skin injected with a polyurethane foam for added strength and insulation qualities.

    Increases security + privacy – Window shutters present an immediate visible deterrent, protecting your home against burglary and vandalism. They offer you privacy during both day and night. You control the extent by simply adjusting the shutter to suit your needs. When fully open the shutter is completely out of sight leaving you unrestricted views through your window.

    Increases insulation – Shutters offer thermal insulation properties that reduce the effects of summer heat as well as retaining the warmth during the colder winter months.

    Energy cost savings - The cost of heating and cooling your home is substantially reduced all year round making this product an ideal investment for the future. Rollashield shutters can save up to 40% energy savings on heating and cooling costs.

    Noise + light control - University tests have proven that roller shutters have a positive effect in the reduction of noise levels from outside of the home. Light and ventilation can be adjusted to create a pleasant, softly lit atmosphere.

    Manufactured right here in Australia, our roller shutters are available in several painted coatings that are long lasting and fade resistant under the most demanding conditions.

    We offer several operating options available which allow you to control your roller shutters with the touch of a button from inside your home. Our e-series drive system is an affordable motorised control system that is battery operated and therefore not reliant on mains power. Solar charging is also available.

     

    Roller shutters are available in selected stores. Please contact your local store for more information.


     

     

More
 
INSTAGRAM