Privacy Policy

  1. Policy

    1. 1.1   This privacy policy applies to Dollar Curtains & Blinds Pty Ltd ACN 068 338 787 and any related entities, being those entities that are owned, controlled, or trading as Dollar Curtains & Blinds, including all branch offices that operate in various states of Australia, known collectively herein as DCB.
    2. 1.2   DCB takes your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. DCB is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"). This privacy policy explains how DCB handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the APPs.
    3. 1.3   DCB reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to our website at www.dollarcurtains.com.au (our Website). Please note, we do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to our Website.
  2. Collection of personal information

    1. 2.1   We will collect your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. Personal information about visitors to our Website is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such personal information as your name and email address in order to provide you with services or to answer any requests or enquiries both over the phone and via our Website.
    2. 2.2   We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:
      1. when you make an inquiry in relation to our services (over the telephone, by post, fax or through our Website);
      2. when you request a quote via the 'Free Measure & Quote' form on our Website;
      3. when you sign up to our newsletter on our Website;
      4. in administering and performing our services and contracts with you;
      5. from other related correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
      6. while conducting client satisfaction and market research surveys; and
      7. whilst administering any of our services.
    3. 2.3   We may also collect personal information from third parties, including (but not limited to):
      1. other entities who provide services to us related to the services provided to you by us;
      2. from publicly available sources of information; and
      3. from our related entities.
  3. Types of personal information we collect

    1. 3.1   The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, address, postcode, telephone number and email address. In the course of providing services to our clients, we may collect more detailed personal information about you.
    2. 3.2   Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested services.
  4. Our purposes for handling your personal information

    1. 4.1   As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances.
    2. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:
      1. offer and provide our services;
      2. manage and administer those services, including account keeping procedures;
      3. respond to an individual’s requests both by telephone and via our Website;
      4. maintain contact with visitors to our Website, potential customers and existing clients;
      5. keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer, industry developments or products that may be of interest to them, and to notify them of service offerings, seminars and other events we are holding];
      6. market our services, including by email and phone;
      7. comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
      8. otherwise to manage our business.

    We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

    We may disclose personal information between our related entities or to third parties such as organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act. If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

  5. Direct marketing – your options to opt-out

    1. 5.1   Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success. We have a unique range of services that we provide to customers at a high standard. We would therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities. We may provide you with information about new services.
    2. 5.2   We will not disclose your personal information to third parties other than related entities for marketing purposes.
    3. 5.3   You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us. You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer or by emailing us at info@dollarcurtains.com.au. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed. Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email.
  6. Overseas transfers of personal information

    1. As the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of that information worldwide. We may disclose your personal information to companies that are associated with us overseas, including to our technical center based in Manila, Philippines.
  7. Accessing and correcting your personal information

    1. 7.1   DCB endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected. We generally update your customer information on request, with your consent either over the telephone or via email. However, we are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so. If we refuse a correction request, you will be provided with a written notice stating the reasons for the refusal.
    2. 7.2   You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, you will be provided with a written notice stating the reasons for refusing access. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.
  8. Protection of personal information

    1. 8.1   We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information on our Website and collected by us in the course of providing our services to you and update our security measures in light of current technologies. We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security at our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information.
    2. 8.2   We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.
    3. 8.3   In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.
    4. 8.4   We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.
  9. Cookies

    1. 9.1   We employ cookies on our Website in order to collect information about how visitors use our Website. We use the information for a number of reasons, including to improve your experience of our Website, allow essential parts of our Website to operate for you, to record that a visitor to our Website has viewed a webcast, to operate the online notification formand to operate our content management system.
    2. 9.2   Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser when you visit any website. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. Although the cookie may provide an automated identification of your computer, no personal information is stored in the cookie.
    3. 9.3   You may adjust your browser settings to block cookies, or to accept them only on confirmation from you. Though this will not affect your ability to view our Website, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our Website that rely on their use. You can still use our Website even if you choose to disable cookies.
    4. 9.4   For information on the cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual.
  10. How to contact us

    1. If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our Website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please email 03 9237 1200 or write to:

      Dollar Curtains & Blinds Pty Ltd

      Building 8, 97-107 Canterbury Rd.

      Kilsyth , VIC 3137

      Tel: 03 9237 1200

      Email: info@dollarcurtains.com.au

    2. We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.
    3. If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

      Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

      GPO Box 5218

      Sydney NSW 2001

      Telephone: 1300 363 992

      Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

  11. Changes

    1. We may change our privacy policy from time to time to comply with new laws or industry codes of practice which are developed. It is your responsibility to refer to our privacy policy from time to time to familiarise yourself with any changes. We encourage you to visit our Website for any updates to our privacy policy.

      The last update to this document was 7th April 2016.

If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy, please contact us through the contact page.

 
FREE MEASURE AND QUOTE
 
 

To contact our head office please contact us on: 03 9237 1200

 
NEWSLETTER SIGNUP
 

Stay up to date with the latest trends, news and specials by subscribing to our free newsletter.

 
NEWS
 
  • Everything You Need to Know Before Buying Window Blockout Curtains

    Wednesday, September 19, 2018

    Australia is one of the sunniest places in the world. As much as we enjoy those warm rays, sometimes we like to close off our home from the bright daylight. ..
    Read more...

    Australia is one of the sunniest places in the world. As much as we enjoy those warm rays, sometimes we like to close off our home from the bright daylight.

    Regular curtains don't make the cut. They block some of the light streaming in, but there's still a lot getting through.

    If you're serious about controlling the light level in your home, window blockout curtains are the best option available.

    What Are Window Blockout Curtains?

    These curtains don't look all that different from your regular curtains. The main differences are that light blocking curtains tend to be of a thicker fabric.

    This is because the fabric itself has a special lining that blocks out the light from getting past. If you've used regular curtains in the past, you know that even if you close all of those small spaces, a warm glow of light still gets into the room.

    Blockout curtains, on the other hand, keep any light at all from getting through.

    Benefits of a Blockout Curtain

    These curtains are excellent at blocking out light from coming into your home's interior. Not only that, they also help out your home in a lot of other different ways as well.

    Protect Furniture and Flooring

    Sunlight is great, but it's dangerous as well. This is true for both you and your family, as well as your belongings.

    After extended exposure to sunlight, some flooring types and furniture will start to fade in colour. They'll lose their vibrancy and look a lot older. With the help of these curtains, however, you won't have to worry as much about the state of the interior of your home.

    Colourful Options Available

    The name "blockout curtain" makes it seem as though these curtains would only be available in the darkest of colours. If you're a fan of bright colours, you're in luck.

    These special curtains come in all kinds of different colours and patterns. You won't need to sacrifice your interior decorating when using these curtains.

    Helps in Heat Regulation + Energy Efficiency

    These curtains do more than controlling the amount of light coming into your home. They also help in blocking or keeping in heating or cooling.

    Windows influence the temperature of your house in a passive but significant way. But the curtains regulate this passive change in temperature.

    During the summer months, these curtains will keep the intense heat from seeping into your home and warming it up along with keeping in the cool temperature. But during the winter, the heat you warm your house with won't escape into the cold surrounding your home.

    These benefits also ensure you can reduce your energy bills and ultimately reduce your carbon footprint. It's a win win!

    Blockout Curtains Are the Bedroom's Best Friend

    There are a great many uses for these special window blockout curtains. Things like afternoon TV show binging and playing video games during the day all benefit. But by far the most popular is using them in a bedroom.

    Blockout or lined curtains often referred to as drapes, are Ideal for bedrooms when you want to obtain complete darkness for a good night's sleep. You really can’t go past blockout curtains with the addition of pelmets for complete light control and darkness for a bedroom.

    Napping children (and adults!) and late shift workers alike will be thankful for these curtains in their room.

    Not To Forget Theatre Rooms

    There are many window coverings to choose from for theatre rooms but time and time again interior designers always opt for custom made blockout curtains with the addition of custom-made pelmets for theatre or TV rooms.

    They are the ultimate choice to create complete darkness in a room to allow you to create a real theatre ambiance. You can also ensure the curtains are made slightly longer in length so they sit on the floor to ensure light doesn’t enter underneath.

    Want to learn more? Contact us at any time!

  • Our new Flagship store opening!

    Monday, September 17, 2018

    It’s been 50 years since Dollar Curtains + Blinds first opened its doors and in celebration, we are embracing a makeover and a new look store. Dolla ..
    Read more...

    It’s been 50 years since Dollar Curtains + Blinds first opened its doors and in celebration, we are embracing a makeover and a new look store.

    Dollar Curtains + Blinds has always focused on creating a quality product, inspiring the aspirations of their customers and enabling their creativity. Their focus on craftsmanship and customer service continues to this day.

    Stepping confidently into their next fifty years they have introduced a dynamic new concept store. With its smart black and white fit-out and pops of cheery yellow throughout, the store is welcoming and the products, creatively displayed, command your attention.

    If you’ve ever been overwhelmed by the whole window covering thing or been dreading where to start, then you’re going to love Dollar Curtains + Blinds’ new store at Kingston Central Plaza near Moorabbin Airport.

    The store is so easy to navigate and with an expert team to help guide you on suitability, colour and design you will find exactly what you need. Sitting in the warm hub of the store it’s easy to lose track (excuse the pun) of time as you look through the well-curated range of fabrics on offer. This store has been created with you in mind, making the selection process simple, easy and comfortable.

    As the market leader familiar and trusted by generations of families, Dollar Curtains + Blinds continues to offer quality service and quality products at great value. If you’re thinking of curtains, blinds, shutters or outdoor window coverings, discover and explore their new store today. You’ll be glad you did.

    The Moorabbin team service curtains, blinds, shutters and all indoor and outdoor window coverings in many suburbs across Melbourne including: Cheltenham, Heatherton, Clarinda, Clayton South, Bentleigh East, Bentleigh, Brighton, Brighton East, Hampton, Sandringham, Black Rock, Beaumaris, Mentone, Parkdale, Mordialloc, Aspendale, Edithvale, Bonbeach, Carrum, Patterson Lakes, Chelsea Heights, Waterways, Braeside, Waterways, Dingley Village and all other surrounding areas.

    Make your way to Dollar Curtains + Blinds at Store 15, Kingston Central Plaza 288 Centre Dandenong Road, Moorabbin Airport. Call the team on 9566 8200 for your free in-home measure and quote or to arrange a complimentary in-store consultation.



  • 4 Elegant Curtain Ideas for Living Room Design Inspiration

    Monday, September 17, 2018

    Windows tend to act as focal points when it comes to interior design. Because of this, it's important to tie them in with the rest of your decor, and the be ..
    Read more...

    Windows tend to act as focal points when it comes to interior design. Because of this, it's important to tie them in with the rest of your decor, and the best way to do that is by adding curtains.

    Curtains carry a surprising amount of weight in interior design. They can serve to highlight accent colours, add depth, and even control the amount and shade of natural light in the room.

    But, due to the sheer number of colours and styles curtains come in, choosing the best kind for your living room can be a daunting task.

    Whether you're getting ready to redecorate, or you're looking to swap out your current set and are feeling a bit overwhelmed, we're here to help.

    Here are four elegant curtain ideas that are sure to look fantastic in any space to help you get started.

    Calming Sheer

    There's something about the image of delicate, light sheer curtains swaying in the breeze that is undeniably calming.

    Sheer curtains offer the natural light lover a way to accent your windows or add a little colour, all while keeping that calming soft sunlit glow.

    If you lean more toward a lighter, cleaner feel in your decorating, then sheer curtains are the best choice for you.

    Custom Pelmets

    If you want to accent a window without covering it up, a pelmet could be the perfect middle ground solution. They are the preferred accessory by interior designers to layer above curtains.

    A patterned pelmet can add a touch of vibrant, even tropical, elegance to a room. You can use a pelmet to emphasise a specific accent colour or tie everything together with a vibrant print.

    Pelmets also aid in framing your windows and framing the view outside. Not to mention the benefits they offer in energy efficiency as they trap the warm or cool air from leaving or entering your home to ensure that you can keep your home at the right temperature and save on your energy costs.

    Detailed Prints

    Prints have recently made a triumphant comeback in the world of interior design, and it doesn't look like they're going anywhere soon.

    Whether you favour a striking geometric pattern or a detailed toile, print curtains allow you to express your style in a bold yet elegant way.

    Prints can be as loud or as subtle as you like, depending on your style preference. So, if you'd like the texture and depth of a print, you can get that without having to go overboard on colour.

    Rich Minimalism

    There's a reason minimalism has become trendy in recent years. But, just because you want to keep things simple, that doesn't mean you can't indulge in a little decadence.

    If you favour light, minimalistic style, try adding a mono-coloured curtain in your decor to create a simple but highly elegant look.

    Swag your curtains over the curtain rod, without rings or hooks, for an extra chic but simple design.

    Elegant Curtain Ideas

    Curtains can be an attractive and practical way to tie a room together once you know which kind you'd like to get.

    Now that you have a few new curtain ideas in mind, it's time to start decorating.

    Whether you decide to go with a bright and breezy sheer or a rich and vivid print, we can help.

    We have hundreds of different patterns, styles, and designs available, so you're sure to find exactly what you're looking for.

    Visit us online or in store today to find the perfect curtains for your home, or simply fill out our online form to Request a Free In-Home Measurement and Quote.

More
 
INSTAGRAM