is rated out of by customers.

Privacy Policy

  1. Policy

    1. 1.1   This privacy policy applies to Dollar Curtains & Blinds Pty Ltd ACN 068 338 787 and any related entities, being those entities that are owned, controlled, or trading as Dollar Curtains & Blinds, including all branch offices that operate in various states of Australia, known collectively herein as DCB.
    2. 1.2   DCB takes your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. DCB is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"). This privacy policy explains how DCB handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the APPs.
    3. 1.3   DCB reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to our website at www.dollarcurtains.com.au (our Website). Please note, we do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to our Website.
  2. Collection of personal information

    1. 2.1   We will collect your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. Personal information about visitors to our Website is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such personal information as your name and email address in order to provide you with services or to answer any requests or enquiries both over the phone and via our Website.
    2. 2.2   We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:
      1. when you make an inquiry in relation to our services (over the telephone, by post, fax or through our Website);
      2. when you request a quote via the 'Free Measure & Quote' form on our Website;
      3. when you sign up to our newsletter on our Website;
      4. in administering and performing our services and contracts with you;
      5. from other related correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
      6. while conducting client satisfaction and market research surveys; and
      7. whilst administering any of our services.
    3. 2.3   We may also collect personal information from third parties, including (but not limited to):
      1. other entities who provide services to us related to the services provided to you by us;
      2. from publicly available sources of information; and
      3. from our related entities.
  3. Types of personal information we collect

    1. 3.1   The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, address, postcode, telephone number and email address. In the course of providing services to our clients, we may collect more detailed personal information about you.
    2. 3.2   Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested services.
  4. Our purposes for handling your personal information

    1. 4.1   As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances.
    2. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:
      1. offer and provide our services;
      2. manage and administer those services, including account keeping procedures;
      3. respond to an individual’s requests both by telephone and via our Website;
      4. maintain contact with visitors to our Website, potential customers and existing clients;
      5. keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer, industry developments or products that may be of interest to them, and to notify them of service offerings, seminars and other events we are holding];
      6. market our services, including by email and phone;
      7. comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
      8. otherwise to manage our business.

    We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

    We may disclose personal information between our related entities or to third parties such as organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act. If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

  5. Direct marketing – your options to opt-out

    1. 5.1   Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success. We have a unique range of services that we provide to customers at a high standard. We would therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities. We may provide you with information about new services.
    2. 5.2   We will not disclose your personal information to third parties other than related entities for marketing purposes.
    3. 5.3   You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us. You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer or by emailing us at info@dollarcurtains.com.au. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed. Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email.
  6. Overseas transfers of personal information

    1. As the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of that information worldwide. We may disclose your personal information to companies that are associated with us overseas, including to our technical center based in Manila, Philippines.
  7. Accessing and correcting your personal information

    1. 7.1   DCB endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected. We generally update your customer information on request, with your consent either over the telephone or via email. However, we are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so. If we refuse a correction request, you will be provided with a written notice stating the reasons for the refusal.
    2. 7.2   You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, you will be provided with a written notice stating the reasons for refusing access. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.
  8. Protection of personal information

    1. 8.1   We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information on our Website and collected by us in the course of providing our services to you and update our security measures in light of current technologies. We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security at our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information.
    2. 8.2   We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.
    3. 8.3   In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.
    4. 8.4   We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.
  9. Cookies

    1. 9.1   We employ cookies on our Website in order to collect information about how visitors use our Website. We use the information for a number of reasons, including to improve your experience of our Website, allow essential parts of our Website to operate for you, to record that a visitor to our Website has viewed a webcast, to operate the online notification formand to operate our content management system.
    2. 9.2   Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser when you visit any website. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. Although the cookie may provide an automated identification of your computer, no personal information is stored in the cookie.
    3. 9.3   You may adjust your browser settings to block cookies, or to accept them only on confirmation from you. Though this will not affect your ability to view our Website, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our Website that rely on their use. You can still use our Website even if you choose to disable cookies.
    4. 9.4   For information on the cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual.
  10. How to contact us

    1. If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our Website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please email 03 9237 1200 or write to:

      Dollar Curtains & Blinds Pty Ltd

      Building 8, 97-107 Canterbury Rd.

      Kilsyth , VIC 3137

      Tel: 03 9237 1200

      Email: info@dollarcurtains.com.au

    2. We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.
    3. If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

      Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

      GPO Box 5218

      Sydney NSW 2001

      Telephone: 1300 363 992

      Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

  11. Changes

    1. We may change our privacy policy from time to time to comply with new laws or industry codes of practice which are developed. It is your responsibility to refer to our privacy policy from time to time to familiarise yourself with any changes. We encourage you to visit our Website for any updates to our privacy policy.

      The last update to this document was 7th April 2016.

If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy, please contact us through the contact page.

find a store, we have over 36 locations
call us
 
FREE MEASURE AND QUOTE
 
 

To contact our head office please contact us on: 03 9237 1200

 
NEWSLETTER SIGNUP
 

Stay up to date with the latest trends, news and specials by subscribing to our free newsletter.

 
NEWS
 
  • 5 Important things You Should Know About Sheer Curtains

    Wednesday, June 05, 2019

    Sheer curtains, also known as sheers (https://www.dollarcurtainsandblinds.com.au/products/sheer-curtains), are lightweight fabrics that cover over your wind ..
    Read more...

    Sheer curtains, also known as sheers, are lightweight fabrics that cover over your windows, soften your home's lighting, and add an instant infusion of style into your interior decor. Sheer curtains give you a measure of privacy, but are also well-matched for a layered window treatment.

    You may wonder about the different types of sheer curtains, or how to hang sheer curtains. Since window coverings are a significant investment, it's good to know some basic information about the uses and benefits of sheer curtains. The following 5 points will help you understand more about these stylish window coverings.

    1. They Perfectly Diffuse Window Sunlight

    Sheer curtains are made from transparent, lightweight material that acts as a wonderful light filter. That means that sheers still allow sunlight to enter into your room, but their fabric acts as a light diffuser, which softens the natural light.

    There are two benefits that come from this:

    • The sheers can help to hide unsightly views
    • They can also provide a measure of protection for your home's furniture, fixtures, and flooring by shielding them from the full force of direct sunlight

    2. They Add Daytime Privacy to Your Room(s)

    One nice feature of sheer curtains is the additional privacy they afford. While they don't shut out daylight from your residence, they do add a layer of insulation from outside observation. In a layered window solution, use of sheers will provide you with more options on your desired level of privacy at any given time.

    3. They Provide Softness, Texture, and Movement

    Sheer curtains are wonderful transition pieces between indoor and outdoor living spaces. They can enhance a room's ambience through the softening of incoming light, the framing of your windows, and the creating of an impression that your rooms have more height. When windows are open and a gentle breeze is blowing through, the movement of the sheers can also provide a nice stylistic touch.

    4. They Often Come in Waves

    One popular type of sheer curtain is wave fold sheer curtains, also known as s fold sheer curtains or ripple fold sheer curtains. These sheers use a special track and tape heading that gives the impression of a smooth, continuous wave from one end of the window to the other. In contrast to a flat look, the wave fold provides texture and "pop" to a room. It is easy to operate, can create the illusion of size, and has a slim track that can fit in narrow spaces between the window and ceiling.

    5. They Work Well with Layers

    Using sheer curtains in combination with block out curtains, block out roller blinds or roman blinds is a wonderful way to allow for a high level of control over lighting and privacy levels. For instance, this layered solution allows for total nighttime privacy that can easily switch to letting sunlight in through transparent sheers during the day. Moreover, the extra layer of curtains increases the insulation benefits.

    You can use block out roller blinds, roman blinds or block out curtains or lining behind sheers to obtain this layered and functional look.

    Whether you decide to use sheer curtains on undercover outdoor patio areas, or as screens or bed canopies, there are wonderful stylistic and practical benefits that come along with them. However, maybe you are wondering exactly what the best way to use them in your home would be. If so, reach out to us at Dollar Curtains + Blinds for a completely free, in-home measure and quote. Our interior consultants can help you make window treatment decisions that you'll be happy with for years to come.

    If you'd like to learn more about the services we offer, and how we can help you with all of your window treatment needs, reach out to us today at Dollar Curtains + Blinds.

     

     

  • Complete Guide to Roller Blinds

    Wednesday, May 15, 2019

    Do you find yourself opening and closing heavy curtains throughout the day, to try and get an appropriate amount of light? Do you wake earlier than necessar ..
    Read more...

    Do you find yourself opening and closing heavy curtains throughout the day, to try and get an appropriate amount of light? Do you wake earlier than necessary because sunlight is streaming in through your sheer bedroom window coverings? Are you concerned about the effect the sun's rays having in fading your furnishings and overheating your home, leading to increased air conditioning costs? 

    If you're struggling with your current window coverings, or you want to cover new windows with easy-to-operate shades that come in a variety of fabrics to allow in just the perfect amount of light as well as match your home's decor, then roller blinds may be your ideal solution. These thin shades are available in options that block out light or allow you access to light and views from your windows. Or, you can choose two layers of fabric that accomplish multiple goals for letting natural light into your living areas.

    What is the Difference Between Single and Double Roller Blinds?

    As their names suggest, single roller blinds utilise one layer of fabric, while double roller blinds use two independent layers and can be more versatile. Typically, a double roller blind is used to incorporate both a blackout shade and a more translucent shade that lets some light in. 

    With a double roller blind, you can raise one layer and close the other to allow the amount of light you desire. Perfect for day and night use, double roller blinds maintain a slim profile while giving you maximum flexibility. Other uses for double roller blinds include using different patterns or colors to match the look of your room.

    What Are the Benefits of Roller Blinds?

    Roller blinds are easy to raise and lower, as well as extremely versatile for nearly any room. The use of double roller blinds enables you to choose multiple functions or looks for your window coverings.

    Blockout Roller Blinds

    Blockout or blackout shades eliminate almost all incoming light. Darkening your room on demand can help improve your sleep, especially if your schedule is untraditional. Blockout blinds are also an excellent choice where you need more privacy.

    An additional benefit of blockout blinds is that they can add insulation and block out harmful ultraviolet (UV) rays, keeping your room warmer in cold weather and cooler in the hotter months. This helps you save on energy costs. Blocking UV rays can also prevent your furnishings from fading.

    Some types of blockout fabrics can be bonded to a more attractive or textured material to give you all the benefits of reduced light and great privacy as well as a look that matches your interior decor.

    Sunscreen Roller Blinds

    Keep some light and retain your views with filtered sunscreen fabric in your roller blinds. Sunscreen blinds can also permit you some privacy without eliminating all light, like a blockout shade will do.

    Sunscreen blinds are an excellent solution to letting in some light but still providing some insulation and blocking between 80 and 97 percent of UV rays. In addition, some types of sunscreen fabric are treated with antimicrobials to prevent growth of unwanted molds or mildews in damp locations.

    Translucent Roller Blinds

    Retain some privacy while letting in plenty of daytime light with translucent blinds. Translucent fabrics are a good balance of complete blockout blinds and using a sheer fabric. You can also choose from a huge variety of fabric textures and colors that lend a beautiful look to your room while providing sufficient light.

    Sheer Roller Blinds

    Don't miss out on the views from your window with sheer roller blinds. These sheer fabrics let in plenty of natural light filtered through decorative or textured materials that give a softer and more decorative look to your room. While sheer blinds don't provide absolute privacy, they do give you some protection against curious passersby. +

    No matter which type of roller blinds you choose, you can combine the look you want with the functionality you need for your specific environment.

    What Fabrics Can Roller Blinds Be Made of?

    You'll enjoy your roller blinds most when you can customize them with the fabrics that both perform and look great with your décor. Most blinds are available in a variety of colour and pattern options. Patterns can most noticeably work to give your room an added dimension; for example, you can use vertical stripes to make a room look higher. You can even choose textured materials that incorporate contrasting fibres to give a subtle boost to your decorating scheme. Coordinate roller blinds on different windows or in different rooms to all work with the overall look of your home. In addition to appearance, you'll want to consider fabrics that will add functionality to your window coverings. Do you want a translucent look that lets in plenty of light with a bit of privacy? Or are you seeking to block light or darken a room? Some fabrics provide extensive UV protection to protect your furnishings from fading. With double roller blinds, you can even choose two functions in the same window space.

    Once you've selected blind fabrics that coordinate with your home and work to filter light as you wish, make sure that they also will stand up to the climate in your area and last for many years. Blinds will be most durable when they are:

    • Fire retardant and non flammable
    • Resistant to dust, mould and bacteria growth
    • Resistant to staining and easy to clean
    • Resistant to fading due to UV rays

    High-quality roller blinds will be available in a range of fabrics that give you the ultimate flexibility in how you want your window coverings to look, perform and last. Dollar Curtains + Blinds offers a huge selection of trendy and classic blind fabrics that are of the highest quality to last in challenging Australian climates. Because we buy in bulk, we get the best prices that we pass on to our customers, letting you get a great value on quality materials. Many of our material options are made exclusively in Australia.

    How Are Roller Blinds Measured?

    Before you determine the size of roller blind you need, decide whether you want an inside mount -- on the interior of the window frame, called a recess fit -- or an outside mount that fits over the window frame, called an arc fit. Your decision will be based on how you want the window covering to look and whether you need the functionality of a blackout shade. The latter is best mounted on the outside to fully cover the window and prevent light from entering the room.

    But even after you've determined where you'll need to measure, you may still be worried about making a mistake. Dollar Curtains + Blinds provides a measurement service staffed by expert installers so you don't need to make vital measurements yourself. Avoid errors and have a professional make sure that your blinds fit perfectly.

    Where Can Roller Blinds Be Installed?

    Roller blinds are slim enough to be installed on nearly any window. Install the fittings on the window frame or inside the window frame depending on your needs. Most people with the aim of blocking out light and increasing privacy choose an outside recess -- what we call the arc fit. An added benefit to an outside recess installation is that the rolled-up blind permits the most natural light to enter.

    In other cases, you may decide to install two blinds using an inside recess. Because an inside recess fit does leave a light gap, it may not be the optimum choice for blockout shades.

    What Brackets Are Used?

    All brackets are not alike. To get the most out of your roller blinds, you must have the right brackets that hold your blinds securely, reduce gaps that let in unfiltered light and blend in with the window frame as much as possible.

    At Dollar Curtains + Blinds, making sure you have the right brackets is just as important as helping you select the right fabrics and functionality for your roller blinds. Our double brackets use a slim profile that doesn't stick out from the window or let in unwanted light. The brackets incorporate chain winder guides that keep chains from interfering with blind operation.

    Attractive pelmets are the finishing touch; these concealing covers go over the bracket to make your windows look nice. Pelmets can also assist with insulation as they can help trap air that enters through the top of your window. Coordinate your pelmets with the fabrics used in your blinds, and choose either a bonded pelmet for a sleeker appearance or a padded pelmet for a softer look.

    What Types of Controls Are Available?

    Raising and lowering your roller blinds is easier when you've selected the best option for controls.

    Spring Operated

    Roller blinds with an easy-to-lift snap lock spring system will raise and lower with a small tug on the base of the blind. Positional bearings make manual operation quiet and smooth. With no cord to tangle or get in your way, spring operated blinds may be the best choice for a home with small children or pets.

    Chain Operated

    Pre-looped, stainless steel chains allow ease in operating your roller blinds. A chain works well for especially large or heavy blinds. Don't like stainless? Plastic options are available and can also be customized for length, which also makes them safer for use with children and pets. Thin chain modules reduce gaps that can let light through. As well, many chains are available without unsightly joiners.

    Motorised

    For blinds that are located on harder-to-reach windows or for use with home automation systems, motorised rollers let you raise and lower your shades via the touch of a button (or a smartphone). You don't need any chains, so the overall appearance is sleeker and safer for children and animals. Plus, motorised options are best for larger or heavier blinds.

    No matter which control you choose, Dollar Curtains + Blinds' options are safe for use around young children and pets. They can be customised to meet your family's needs.

    What Types of Other Design Options are Possible?

    You can further customise your roller blinds by choosing special finishes and fittings. The bottom of your blind can be fit with a bottom rail that fits into a stitched pocket, or you can elect to have a scallop or fringe at the bottom of the blind fabric. You can even create a special bonded insert in a coordinating fabric at the bottom of each blind panel. With spring operated blinds, or for a unique look, you can also add metal ring pulls or tassels.

    Base rails are often added to provide a bit of extra weight that keeps the blind from moving as much during a breeze. These aluminum base rails can be oval or D-shaped or wrapped in fabric depending on your preference

    Cassettes and side channels can be added to any blind to help conceal hardware and brackets or to close any light gaps. These are especially nice in bedrooms, children's rooms or on other windows where you want to minimize light, such as in a home theater.

    How Do You Choose the Best Roller Blinds?

    The key to getting window coverings that will last in Australia's climate and perform as you expect is to invest in high-quality blinds. At Dollar Curtains + Blinds, we've invested many years in researching and making available the best fabrics, mounting hardware and other options to provide functionality and a well-designed finish. To learn more about the available fabrics, finishes and controls for our roller blinds, see our online roller blinds brochure.

    When you purchase through us, your roller blinds will be durable, coordinated to your decor and easy to operate no matter where your window is located. We offer the most innovative roller blind systems on the market with the widest variety of available fabrics to meet all your requirements. We offer a 3-year warranty on our blinds to guarantee that they'll last. Contact us today to learn more about our single and double roller blinds and how they can be perfectly customised to your home or business.

  • What Are Plantation Shutters? Here's What You Need to Know

    Tuesday, April 02, 2019

    In 2017 to 2018, residential electricity bills in Australia averaged $1,522 with tax (https://www.aemc.gov.au/sites/default/files/2018-12/2018 Price Trends  ..
    Read more...

    In 2017 to 2018, residential electricity bills in Australia averaged $1,522 with tax. Victoria is averaging at $1,602.32 this 2019.

    Regardless of where you live though, electricity rates continue to rise, so much so it's now "the new normal." That doesn't mean you should just endure it. Something as simple as installing window plantation shutters can bring your bills down.

    But what are plantation shutters exactly? How can they help cut energy consumption at home? All these and more we'll answer in this post, so be sure to keep reading!

    What Are Plantation Shutters?

    Also often called plantation blinds, plantation shutters are popular window treatments. They got their name from the grand houses built on South America's cotton plantations.

    The main distinguishing characteristic of plantation shutters is their wide louvres. A louvre is a form of construction involving a horizontal arrangement of materials.

    In plantation shutters, these materials are often blades or slats of wood, glass, or metal. Each blade or slat varies in width depending on the blade size you choose.

    Before, people installed plantation shutter blinds outside their windows (external shutters). But today, you can install these as inside window shutters (internal shutters). They can also either be movable (adjustable) or fixed window treatments.

    The Primary Use of Plantation Shutters

    The louvred construction of plantation shutters helps with light control and ventilation. Their openings allow some sunlight to get in while letting air move in and out of the building. This also aids in keeping indoor moisture at optimal levels.

    Movable plantation shutters provide even greater light control and ventilation. You can adjust the openings of the panel depending on how much light or air you want to let into your home. You can even pair them up with stylish and energy-efficient curtains!

    Increasing Comfort while Reducing Energy Consumption

    Did you know that you can lose up to 40% of your heating energy through your windows? That up to 87% of heat inside your home comes from outside, through your windows?

    Now, consider that heating and cooling make up 20% to 50% of energy bills in Australian homes. That's a lot of energy lost and wasted.

    Plantation shutters can help keep that heat inside or outside, as needed. How much depends on the thickness of the shutters themselves. But rest assure that quality plantation blinds help lessen these heat loss and gains.

    In summer, these window treatments act as a barrier so that heat outside won't get into your home. Their openings still let some amount of air move in and out for proper ventilation.

    During the winter season, plantation shutters help keep cold air out. Adjust their panels so you can take advantage of the sun's light and heat.

    Increased Privacy without Compromising Beauty

    Internal and external plantation shutters cover most of a window's surface area. That makes them a great choice for boosting window privacy.

    At the same time, their large louvres give them an elegant, sophisticated look. That's why they're great for living rooms, dining rooms, and even bedrooms. This also makes them a perfect choice on windows that the front of your house as the louvres look beautiful to transform a home’s facade.

    Plus, they're available in various stains and finishes, from white to darker neutrals. This makes it easy to work in traditional or modern home designs.

    Upgrade Your Windows with Plantation Shutters Now

    Now that you know what are plantation shutters, consider investing in them ASAP. Especially with the rising costs of electricity and the harsher weathers, we're experiencing. With these window covers, you can beautify your home and make it even more comfortable.

    Ready to transform your windows? Then please feel free to request a free measure and quote from us! We can help you get started with your window and home improvement project.

More
 
INSTAGRAM