Privacy Policy

  1. Policy

    1. 1.1   This privacy policy applies to Dollar Curtains & Blinds Pty Ltd ACN 068 338 787 and any related entities, being those entities that are owned, controlled, or trading as Dollar Curtains & Blinds, including all branch offices that operate in various states of Australia, known collectively herein as DCB.
    2. 1.2   DCB takes your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. DCB is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"). This privacy policy explains how DCB handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the APPs.
    3. 1.3   DCB reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to our website at www.dollarcurtains.com.au (our Website). Please note, we do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to our Website.
  2. Collection of personal information

    1. 2.1   We will collect your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. Personal information about visitors to our Website is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such personal information as your name and email address in order to provide you with services or to answer any requests or enquiries both over the phone and via our Website.
    2. 2.2   We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:
      1. when you make an inquiry in relation to our services (over the telephone, by post, fax or through our Website);
      2. when you request a quote via the 'Free Measure & Quote' form on our Website;
      3. when you sign up to our newsletter on our Website;
      4. in administering and performing our services and contracts with you;
      5. from other related correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
      6. while conducting client satisfaction and market research surveys; and
      7. whilst administering any of our services.
    3. 2.3   We may also collect personal information from third parties, including (but not limited to):
      1. other entities who provide services to us related to the services provided to you by us;
      2. from publicly available sources of information; and
      3. from our related entities.
  3. Types of personal information we collect

    1. 3.1   The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, address, postcode, telephone number and email address. In the course of providing services to our clients, we may collect more detailed personal information about you.
    2. 3.2   Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested services.
  4. Our purposes for handling your personal information

    1. 4.1   As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances.
    2. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:
      1. offer and provide our services;
      2. manage and administer those services, including account keeping procedures;
      3. respond to an individual’s requests both by telephone and via our Website;
      4. maintain contact with visitors to our Website, potential customers and existing clients;
      5. keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer, industry developments or products that may be of interest to them, and to notify them of service offerings, seminars and other events we are holding];
      6. market our services, including by email and phone;
      7. comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
      8. otherwise to manage our business.

    We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

    We may disclose personal information between our related entities or to third parties such as organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act. If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

  5. Direct marketing – your options to opt-out

    1. 5.1   Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success. We have a unique range of services that we provide to customers at a high standard. We would therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities. We may provide you with information about new services.
    2. 5.2   We will not disclose your personal information to third parties other than related entities for marketing purposes.
    3. 5.3   You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us. You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer or by emailing us at info@dollarcurtains.com.au. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed. Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email.
  6. Overseas transfers of personal information

    1. As the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of that information worldwide. We may disclose your personal information to companies that are associated with us overseas, including to our technical center based in Manila, Philippines.
  7. Accessing and correcting your personal information

    1. 7.1   DCB endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected. We generally update your customer information on request, with your consent either over the telephone or via email. However, we are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so. If we refuse a correction request, you will be provided with a written notice stating the reasons for the refusal.
    2. 7.2   You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, you will be provided with a written notice stating the reasons for refusing access. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.
  8. Protection of personal information

    1. 8.1   We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information on our Website and collected by us in the course of providing our services to you and update our security measures in light of current technologies. We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security at our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information.
    2. 8.2   We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.
    3. 8.3   In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.
    4. 8.4   We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.
  9. Cookies

    1. 9.1   We employ cookies on our Website in order to collect information about how visitors use our Website. We use the information for a number of reasons, including to improve your experience of our Website, allow essential parts of our Website to operate for you, to record that a visitor to our Website has viewed a webcast, to operate the online notification formand to operate our content management system.
    2. 9.2   Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser when you visit any website. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. Although the cookie may provide an automated identification of your computer, no personal information is stored in the cookie.
    3. 9.3   You may adjust your browser settings to block cookies, or to accept them only on confirmation from you. Though this will not affect your ability to view our Website, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our Website that rely on their use. You can still use our Website even if you choose to disable cookies.
    4. 9.4   For information on the cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual.
  10. How to contact us

    1. If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our Website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please email 03 9237 1200 or write to:

      Dollar Curtains & Blinds Pty Ltd

      Building 8, 97-107 Canterbury Rd.

      Kilsyth , VIC 3137

      Tel: 03 9237 1200

      Email: info@dollarcurtains.com.au

    2. We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.
    3. If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

      Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

      GPO Box 5218

      Sydney NSW 2001

      Telephone: 1300 363 992

      Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

  11. Changes

    1. We may change our privacy policy from time to time to comply with new laws or industry codes of practice which are developed. It is your responsibility to refer to our privacy policy from time to time to familiarise yourself with any changes. We encourage you to visit our Website for any updates to our privacy policy.

      The last update to this document was 7th April 2016.

If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy, please contact us through the contact page.

 
FREE MEASURE AND QUOTE
 
 

To contact our head office please contact us on: 03 9237 1200

 
NEWSLETTER SIGNUP
 

Stay up to date with the latest trends, news and specials by subscribing to our free newsletter.

 
NEWS
 
  • Stylish, Robust & Energy Efficient Alpha Awnings

    Tuesday, April 24, 2018

    The Australian lifestyle is synonymous with modernity, outdoor leisure, and quality time with loved ones and friends. Alpha Awnings from Dollar Curtains &am ..
    Read more...

    The Australian lifestyle is synonymous with modernity, outdoor leisure, and quality time with loved ones and friends. Alpha Awnings from Dollar Curtains & Blinds are designed and manufactured in Australia specifically to cater to our unique lifestyle, the range is a perfect blend of design, style and functionality well suited to all exteriors. Our extensive range is suitable across alfresco areas, pergolas, verandahs as well as windows.

    When it comes to outdoors, the Aussie sun can be quite harsh at times, with temperatures reaching well into the 40s. Not only do Alpha Awnings offer great protection from UV rays, but they are also designed to withstand high winds, a particular benefit in coastal areas. Our Alpha Awnings range is specially engineered and independently tested, they sustain well in excess of the 40 to 50km per hour standard on the Beaufort Wind Scale.

    The side retention system is worth a special mention. It is an inspired way of adding an extra room to your home. The fabric is tensioned utilizing a floating channel preventing fabric blowouts or light gaps. With the fabric secured between the left and right channels, this system is ideal for enclosing courtyards, patios or balconies.

    Our Alpha Awnings range features 5 matching styles, including Cable Guide, Straight Drop, Side Retention System, Pivot Arm and Deep Channel. With a variety of styles, you can personalize the perfect awning to suit your external shading requirements.

    Our strong suite has always been local manufacturing, according to the highest-made Australian standards. All are awnings are manufactured here in Victoria by DCB ensuring factory direct prices, no hidden costs, and best of all, generations coming back for the same great stuff! And don’t worry about the warranty either, we’ve got you covered for 3 years! Click here to locate the nearest showroom or call 03 9237 1200 to speak to an expert for more.

     

  • Why Plantation Shutters Are A Perfect Fit for Your Home

    Friday, April 13, 2018

    If you’re on the lookout to update your window coverings you can’t beat Plantation Shutters from Dollar Curtains & Blinds. Packing aesthetic appeal, pra ..
    Read more...

    If you’re on the lookout to update your window coverings you can’t beat Plantation Shutters from Dollar Curtains & Blinds. Packing aesthetic appeal, practicality, and functionality into one, our Plantation Shutters are a great addition to homes across Australia!

    Here are a few of the many reasons why so many Australian homeowners are opting for Dollar Curtains and Blinds’ Plantation Shutters.


    Strength
    Our Plantation Shutters are made from long-lasting and durable materials so this investment in your home is long term and will increase the value of your home. They won’t deteriorate or warp out of shape, and so you save up a lot of unnecessary expenditure overtime.


    Aesthetic Appeal
    Plantation Shutters have a distinct, timeless appeal about them and have stayed in fashion for years. Because of their unique style, they look great with pretty much any interior theme and décor. In addition to the style aspect, Plantation Shutters are also extremely practical and provide excellent control of light and airflow. Most importantly, you have ultimate peace of mind with no cords, making DCB’s shutters child and pet safe.



    Insulation
    This is a benefit that also has wider advantages from a seasonal perspective. Plantation Shutters insulate your home very effectively, keeping it warm in the winter and cool in the summer. Think about this as a way to reduce heating and air-conditioning costs through energy saving. They also offer great insulation against noise from outdoors.



    Cost-effective maintenance
    Think about all the things around the house that strain the wallet when it comes to maintenance. Cleaning the pools and having someone mow the lawn aren’t exactly the cheapest things to do. Plantation Shutters can be maintained by yourself and are easy to clean. An occasional quick wipe down is all they need. Dust does not collect on shutters in the same manner it does on fabric making them perfect for those who suffer from allergies and want to avoid dusty environments. Or if you're just interested in a low maintenance window covering solution!



    Installation
    With all the benefits, installing Plantation Shutters might still seem like a challenge. Actually not, experts from Dollar Curtains and Blinds can install them for you, and make sure that the final product looks and functions perfectly.

    Curb Appeal

    Let’s not forget about how Plantation Shutters can transform the facade of your home. Installing DCB’s shutters across your home’s front windows can make a huge impact to your home’s curb appeal which in addition adds value to your home. Along with those aesthetic benefits shutters will also add sound insulation from outside road and traffic noise.
    Ensure that you opt for true custom-made shutters like those from DCB which are designed & handcrafted specifically to fit your window dimensions for a snug fit on your windows.


    Click here to view our range of Plantation Shutters, or here to locate the nearest Dollar Curtains and Blinds showroom around Melbourne, Canberra and the surrounding areas!

  • The Hottest Window Covering Trend This Winter

    Tuesday, March 27, 2018

    If you’re on the lookout for the right window covering this Winter then look no further than Dollar Curtains & Blinds floor to ceiling curtains. Short c ..
    Read more...

    If you’re on the lookout for the right window covering this Winter then look no further than Dollar Curtains & Blinds floor to ceiling curtains. Short curtains are out and floor to ceiling curtains are in! Short curtains do exactly what short pants do - They shorten the height of your windows, and the height of your rooms, making them feel more enclosed.

     

    Designed to hang the full length of windows, custom-made floor to ceiling curtains are a must. Hanging curtains as high as possible creates the illusion of height to a room, making windows look bigger and rooms feel more spacious, so it’s no surprise they are becoming more and more popular in Australian homes.

    One of the key reasons behind the growing demand for floor to ceiling curtains is the fact that most newly built condominiums, apartments, and houses are modeled for the modern demographic, and feature large glass doors or floor to ceiling glass walls in the property. Floor to ceiling windows are aesthetically attractive, and they give the room a brilliant visual effect while providing the residents with a unique sense of freedom. Think about being lucky enough to live on a beach-front property or in serene hilly areas, or even with a pretty backyard garden!

    Something important to consider is the presentation and visual effects. Ceiling height is also a key factor in how high the curtains should be hung. Hanging the curtains at ceiling level maximizes the light that shines through the window, and makes the walls look taller as well. Some people like to hang the curtain just above the window trim, letting the curtain fabric to pool at the floor and create an appealing effect. In homes with floor to ceiling windows, it is rare but certainly possible to have some wall space between the top of the window and ceiling.

    Another way to add spice to the appearance is the curtain track length; it should exceed the width of the window slightly. For those with floor to ceiling windows, the obvious choice is to go for ceiling mount curtain tracks which let the curtains hang from the ceiling to the floor. The ultimate goal is to preserve the balance between the curtains and the rest of the room, and present an aesthetically pleasing ambience.

    Dollar Curtains & Blinds has specialized in manufacturing custom curtains for over 50 years, all made in Melbourne. Call 03 9237 1200 to get in touch with an expert to help you select the right curtains for all your window treatment needs!


     

More
 
INSTAGRAM