is rated out of by customers.

Privacy Policy

  1. Policy

    1. 1.1   This privacy policy applies to Dollar Curtains & Blinds Pty Ltd ACN 068 338 787 and any related entities, being those entities that are owned, controlled, or trading as Dollar Curtains & Blinds, including all branch offices that operate in various states of Australia, known collectively herein as DCB.
    2. 1.2   DCB takes your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. DCB is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"). This privacy policy explains how DCB handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the APPs.
    3. 1.3   DCB reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to our website at www.dollarcurtains.com.au (our Website). Please note, we do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to our Website.
  2. Collection of personal information

    1. 2.1   We will collect your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. Personal information about visitors to our Website is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such personal information as your name and email address in order to provide you with services or to answer any requests or enquiries both over the phone and via our Website.
    2. 2.2   We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:
      1. when you make an inquiry in relation to our services (over the telephone, by post, fax or through our Website);
      2. when you request a quote via the 'Free Measure & Quote' form on our Website;
      3. when you sign up to our newsletter on our Website;
      4. in administering and performing our services and contracts with you;
      5. from other related correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
      6. while conducting client satisfaction and market research surveys; and
      7. whilst administering any of our services.
    3. 2.3   We may also collect personal information from third parties, including (but not limited to):
      1. other entities who provide services to us related to the services provided to you by us;
      2. from publicly available sources of information; and
      3. from our related entities.
  3. Types of personal information we collect

    1. 3.1   The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, address, postcode, telephone number and email address. In the course of providing services to our clients, we may collect more detailed personal information about you.
    2. 3.2   Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested services.
  4. Our purposes for handling your personal information

    1. 4.1   As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances.
    2. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:
      1. offer and provide our services;
      2. manage and administer those services, including account keeping procedures;
      3. respond to an individual’s requests both by telephone and via our Website;
      4. maintain contact with visitors to our Website, potential customers and existing clients;
      5. keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer, industry developments or products that may be of interest to them, and to notify them of service offerings, seminars and other events we are holding];
      6. market our services, including by email and phone;
      7. comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
      8. otherwise to manage our business.

    We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

    We may disclose personal information between our related entities or to third parties such as organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act. If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

  5. Direct marketing – your options to opt-out

    1. 5.1   Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success. We have a unique range of services that we provide to customers at a high standard. We would therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities. We may provide you with information about new services.
    2. 5.2   We will not disclose your personal information to third parties other than related entities for marketing purposes.
    3. 5.3   You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us. You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer or by emailing us at info@dollarcurtains.com.au. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed. Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email.
  6. Overseas transfers of personal information

    1. As the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of that information worldwide. We may disclose your personal information to companies that are associated with us overseas, including to our technical center based in Manila, Philippines.
  7. Accessing and correcting your personal information

    1. 7.1   DCB endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected. We generally update your customer information on request, with your consent either over the telephone or via email. However, we are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so. If we refuse a correction request, you will be provided with a written notice stating the reasons for the refusal.
    2. 7.2   You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, you will be provided with a written notice stating the reasons for refusing access. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.
  8. Protection of personal information

    1. 8.1   We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information on our Website and collected by us in the course of providing our services to you and update our security measures in light of current technologies. We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security at our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information.
    2. 8.2   We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.
    3. 8.3   In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.
    4. 8.4   We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.
  9. Cookies

    1. 9.1   We employ cookies on our Website in order to collect information about how visitors use our Website. We use the information for a number of reasons, including to improve your experience of our Website, allow essential parts of our Website to operate for you, to record that a visitor to our Website has viewed a webcast, to operate the online notification formand to operate our content management system.
    2. 9.2   Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser when you visit any website. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. Although the cookie may provide an automated identification of your computer, no personal information is stored in the cookie.
    3. 9.3   You may adjust your browser settings to block cookies, or to accept them only on confirmation from you. Though this will not affect your ability to view our Website, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our Website that rely on their use. You can still use our Website even if you choose to disable cookies.
    4. 9.4   For information on the cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual.
  10. How to contact us

    1. If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our Website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please email 03 9237 1200 or write to:

      Dollar Curtains & Blinds Pty Ltd

      Building 8, 97-107 Canterbury Rd.

      Kilsyth , VIC 3137

      Tel: 03 9237 1200

      Email: info@dollarcurtains.com.au

    2. We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.
    3. If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

      Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

      GPO Box 5218

      Sydney NSW 2001

      Telephone: 1300 363 992

      Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

  11. Changes

    1. We may change our privacy policy from time to time to comply with new laws or industry codes of practice which are developed. It is your responsibility to refer to our privacy policy from time to time to familiarise yourself with any changes. We encourage you to visit our Website for any updates to our privacy policy.

      The last update to this document was 7th April 2016.

If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy, please contact us through the contact page.

find a store, we have over 36 locations
call us
 
FREE MEASURE AND QUOTE
 
 

To contact our head office please contact us on: 03 9237 1200

 
NEWSLETTER SIGNUP
 

Stay up to date with the latest trends, news and specials by subscribing to our free newsletter.

 
NEWS
 
  • Roller Blinds vs Roman Blinds: The Essential Guide

    Tuesday, November 26, 2019

    If you are searching for that quintessential blind for your home, you might be overwhelmed by the variety of options in the world of window treatments. Dollar Curtains + Blinds has created this helpful guide to discuss the difference between roller style blinds and Roman style blinds. Keep reading to learn which type of blind is the perfect fit for your home. 
     ..


    Read more...

    If you are searching for that quintessential blind for your home, you might be overwhelmed by the variety of options in the world of window treatments. Dollar Curtains + Blinds has created this helpful guide to discuss the difference between roller style blinds and Roman style blinds. Keep reading to learn which type of blind is the perfect fit for your home. 

    Roller Blinds

    A slim, architectural design gives roller blinds a sleek, contemporary finish. Roller blinds are made from durable, lightweight fabrics that are easily rolled up or rolled down by chain operated, spring loaded, or motorised components. An aluminium bottom rail aids smooth, controlled movements of roller blinds during operation. Roller hardware is concealed by colour coded brackets and bracket covers.

    Function

    Roller blinds are extremely easy to operate and completely customisable. Roller hardware can be installed on either the outside recess or inside recess of your window frame. Choose from several child and pet safe methods of operation:

    • Chain Operated with Pre-looped Stainless Steel or Plastic Chain
    • Spring Operated + Snap Lock Spring System
    • Motorised (battery or hard wired) + Home Automation Compatible

    Fabrics

    An essential factor of the unique style of your blinds, fabrics provide colour, texture, and thermal insulation for your home. Select from high quality and durable fabrics that are available free of lead and PVC, flame retardant, and UV resistant. Roller blind fabric options include:

    • Blockout
    • Sunscreen
    • Sheer
    • Translucent
    • Bonded

    Finishing Touches

    Choose a fancy finish for the bottom trim of your roller blinds, such as a Georgian, U-scallop, or wave scallop fringe or braid. For a plain finish, select a fabric wrapped, powder coated, or stitched pocket base rail.

    Accessorise with the addition of a pull ring or tassel. You can really elaborate the statement made with your roller blinds by adding pelmets. A pelmet is a stylish, multi-purpose feature ideal for creating either a soft or bold frame around your windows while simultaneously increasing light control and improving insulation.

    Roman Blinds

    Designed for simplicity with style, Soft Roman blinds can create a feeling of warmth in your home or Hard Roman blinds can make a crisp, bold statement. Roman blinds are made from durable fabrics that take shape when raised by the use of lightweight, strategically placed fibreglass battens to create evenly laden folds.

    Function

    The versatile arc fit installation of Roman blinds can be affixed above window frames or door frames. A recess fit is also an available installation option. Choose from several easy to use methods of operation:

    • Cord Operated with Cleat + Acorn
    • Chain Operated with Pre-looped Stainless Steel or Plastic Chain
    • Motorised (battery or hard wired) + Home Automation Compatible

    Fabrics

    High quality, Australian fabric is the key to the finished look and smooth function of Roman blinds. An additional layer of lining accentuates the neat folds of the Soft Roman blinds while providing increased light control, thermal insulation, and sound insulation. Roman blind fabric options are available free of lead and PVC, flame retardant, and UV resistant including:

    • Blackout
    • Sunscreen
    • Sheer
    • Translucent

    Finishing Touches

    Soft Roman blinds can be uniquely finished by choosing from bottom trim options of plain, contrasting banding, scarf, fringe, or Georgian scallop braid or fringe. Accessorise with the addition of a pelmet for further light control and insulation.

    Hard Roman blinds are finished with plain bottom trim yet, can be folded at various stack heights to customise the finished look by altering the shape of the raised folds. The stack height of Hard Roman blinds can vary from the narrowest, Barbados at 240-270mm to the widest, Le Meridian at 340-370mm. The Bali design, at 240-270mm stack height, creates a casual finish with puckered folds created by the addition of stitched pockets into the back of the blind.

    Roller or Roman Blinds for Your Home

    At Dollar Curtains + Blinds, we help you to customise blinds made from quality, Australian materials for the perfect fit in your home. Choose your style and fabric. Add accessories for that final, finishing touch. Dollar Curtains + Blinds has everything you need for window and door treatments. Contact us today for a free in-home measure and quote. Our experts can help you make the perfect selection.

     

     

  • Choosing the Best Blinds for Your Sliding Glass Doors or French Doors

    Monday, September 16, 2019

    The entryways to our homes each have unique appeal. Sliding glass doors and French doors add aesthetic value and functionality to our exterior and interior living spaces. When you choose the best blinds for your sliding glass doors or French doors, you do not want to cover the intrinsic beauty of the door. Dollar Curtains + Blinds has the best option for every style and function for your door treatments.  ..


    Read more...

    The entryways to our homes each have unique appeal. Sliding glass doors and French doors add aesthetic value and functionality to our exterior and interior living spaces. When you choose the best blinds for your sliding glass doors or French doors, you do not want to cover the intrinsic beauty of the door. Dollar Curtains + Blinds has the best option for every style and function for your door treatments.

    Blinds for French Doors

    Elegant French doors are a focal point in your home, for an accentuated exterior view and a remarkable interior aesthetic appeal. The timeless design of hinged and framed, glass panel double doors combines function with style. French doors each swing open, typically projecting outwards, to provide unobstructed access to your exterior living space. When closed, French doors are secured with cover splines where the double doors adjoin, weather stripping, and multi-point locks. Choosing the best blinds for your French doors is no easy task! You want to highlight French doors, not simply cover them.

    Roller Blinds

    Roller blinds are sleek, adorning your classic French door with a modern twist. Customised roller blinds are available with a variety of fabric features. Choose block out fabric for room darkening when roller blinds are down. Sunscreen protection fabric will provide 80% to 97% UV protection to your home's interior when blinds are drawn. If you prefer light diffusion through closed blinds, choose a translucent or sheer fabric. Translucent fabrics pleasantly diffuse natural daylight as it enters your home. Sheer fabrics softly filter daylight through an open weave, decorative pattern. You maintain privacy no matter your fabric choice, while your French doors are treated with the utmost style.

    Designed for precision operation, our roller blinds are equipped with the Rollease Acmeda hardware system. Rollease Acmeda systems enable you smooth rolling control via flawless chain roll, child safe spring loaded roll, or motorisation. Roller blinds are fuss-free, with low maintenance that will keep your French doors looking sharp for many years.

    Roller blinds are a perfect fit for French doors as they can be installed at the top of the door and when drawn open, or rolled up, they have a slimline fit which makes their presence not obvious. This assists in allowing you to maximise the natural light entering your home through the doors and also ensures outside views are not obstructed.

    Soft + Hard Roman Blinds

    Ornate, pleated folds of raised Roman blinds create a soft layered look adding warmth and delicacy to your French doors.

    • Soft Roman blinds are constructed with 100% Australian made lining for added stability and insulation. Lightweight, UV treated exclusive fibreglass battens provide structure with easy lifting capability. Soft Roman blinds can accommodate any width French doors by achieving layered lifts without twisting, curling, or cupping. You can choose an easy lifting mechanism of smooth rolling chain, heavy-duty chord lock, or motorisation.
    • Hard Roman blinds are designed with crisp, clean fabrics to create a seamlessly tailored finish. Batten design and symmetrically spaced panels ensure zero light leakage through evenly spaced panels. Smooth operation is achieved with an SS38 chain controlled system.

    Roman blinds are a great option for French doors due to their more traditional style which suits the classic style of French doors.

    Blinds for Sliding Glass Doors

    Sliding glass doors enable you a broad view of your exterior living space. Patio doors, or sliding doors, are double glass panels installed as one stationary panel and one sliding panel. Patio doors do not protrude from the wall when opened rather, they slide aside to provide access through half of the door's framed space. Space saving, both sliding doors run along a parallel track. Multi-point locks and anti-lift devices keep patio doors secure when closed. Choosing blinds for sliding glass doors is no easy task! You want to optimise your natural light while maintaining privacy.

    Vertical Blinds

    Versatile and stylish, vertical blinds give you complete control of natural light direction and privacy with the appeal of modern decor. Blackout, translucent, and sunscreen fabrics are available for vertical blinds. Customise your patio door blinds by selecting from 89 mm or 127 mm blade widths. Vertical blinds can be installed inside the door frame or on the architrave bordering the door. Fully stacked, open vertical blinds leave you with an unobstructed view of the patio or garden. The EOS Helix Vertical Track System enhances the efficiency and functionality of your blinds, giving you control with the use of a traversing wand. No more cluttered, hanging chains. With the wand, blinds look sleek and have the utmost child safety.

    Panel Blinds

    Modern panel blinds are an excellent option to create a relaxed look on patio doors. Mix and match panel and track designs with numerous choices of fabric colours, patterns, and textures and track colours and patterns. Glide panel blinds across your door to control natural light and privacy or stack panels for ultimate viewing. Panels can be installed inside the door frame or outside the door frame and affixed to glide in sequence from right to left or from left to right. You will have ease of operation with use of chord lock or child safe transversing wand. Dollar Curtains + Blinds has an expansive range of panel blinds for sliding doors to choose from.

    Contact Dollar Curtains + Blinds today for a free in-home measurement and quote! We guarantee we will have a blind or shade that is the perfect match for your French or sliding doors.

     

     

  • How to Choose Quality Bedroom Curtains for Your Home

    Wednesday, August 14, 2019

    Perfect curtains suited for your bedroom can stir a lively ambience to a rather reserved environment. Interior design often presents challenges to homeowners who are unable to zero down on the exact type of curtain that can complement and illuminate their most private living space. With too many factors to weigh in, what ultimately informs the choice of the curtain to install in your bedroom? These valuable tips are essential when shopping for bedroom curtains.  ..


    Read more...

    Perfect curtains suited for your bedroom can stir a lively ambience to a rather reserved environment. Interior design often presents challenges to homeowners who are unable to zero down on the exact type of curtain that can complement and illuminate their most private living space. With too many factors to weigh in, what ultimately informs the choice of the curtain to install in your bedroom? These valuable tips are essential when shopping for bedroom curtains.

    Various types of curtains that are a perfect fit for bedrooms

    Depending on the style you prefer, you can find a range of curtain designs that will be a perfect match for your bedroom. Check out this list of common curtains that are specially designed for bedroom spaces:

    Blockout curtains

    Blockout or blackout curtains, commonly referred too as drapes, are a no brainer for a bedroom. They are excellent for blocking out light and allow for complete night-time privacy when drawn closed. When selecting a high-quality fabric and attaching thermal lining behind, you can also enjoy the added benefits of thermal and sound insulation along with savings on energy bills.

    Sheer curtains

    These types of transparent or see-through curtains allow a lot of light, and hence, many people may think they are not ideal for a bedroom space given that is where you are looking for more privacy. However sheer curtains are perfect for bedrooms when used in a layered format with block out roller blinds or block out curtains layered behind. This allows you to enjoy the diffused light through airy sheer curtains during the day but also have the benefits of light control and privacy at night time.

    Double curtains

    Double or dual curtains are one of the most popular choices for bedroom curtains. These curtains combine both a blockout and sheer curtain on the one bedroom. This allows for control of each curtain in a separate action so one curtain can be used during the day and one during the night.

    Linen curtain

    The warm colour shades found in linen fabric gives out a relaxing feeling. Several styles and colours are available depending on your preference which can be made into the curtain of your choice.

    Box pleated curtains

    Due to their classy and sophisticated look, pleated curtains should be one of your top choices. When made in a block out fabric or used with a darkening lining, pleated curtains provide both visual and practical benefits to a bedroom.

    Swag and tails

    These curtains are designed for a more traditional look and are a top treatment layered over curtains similar to a pelmet but with more fabric draping across the top and sides. Swag and tails give a bedroom a opulent and elegant outlook.

    Canopy curtains

    Like the name suggests, canopy curtains feature hanging drapes that extend around a bed. These can be custom made to suit any size or shape bed and allow for added privacy and light control but more importantly create a beautiful resort style ambience to the space.

    How light and privacy concerns in your bedroom influence the choice of curtain

    If you desire to let in more light in your room, then go for sheer curtains. Not only are they made of transparent and thin materials to allow a considerable amount of natural light, but they also ventilate the room. As a result, privacy will be sacrificed for a sunlight setting however layering a blockout window covering underneath then controls the light and privacy when required.

    Blockout or blackout curtain is a great choice if you yearn for additional privacy and a less lit room. Due to their thick polyester fabric, they effectively restrict ambience noise and external light into a bedroom. Moreover, a blackout curtain features thermal weave fabric designed to insulate a room and keep the temperatures constant.

    The lined curtain has similar attributes to blackout curtains as they are good at blocking external light and noise and best for thermal insulation

    Factors to consider when selecting the best curtains for your bedroom

    When it comes to the choice of a curtain, no size fits all. It all narrows down to the kind of ambience and expected scenery that your room seeks to nurture. Noise, light, privacy, fabric, colour, style, and pattern are just some of the elements that one should consider in a curtain intended for a bedroom.

    Finding one that will serve all your needs is hard and opting for custom made curtains is always the best option as purchasing any type of window covering is a long term investment. A dense curtain may have the best thermal and noise-insulating properties. If natural light is a priority, then, a less bulky curtain with a shade of light colours will be a bonus.

    Benefits of investing in quality curtains in the bedroom

    As a consumer, you need to evaluate the worth of the curtain you intend to buy and identify whether it will add substantial value to the theme of your bedroom. Is it even worth to furnish your bedroom with a modern curtain? Here is what you are poised to gain from donning a blind in your room:

    • Heavy-duty curtains assist in controlling a room's temperature to keep your home warm through winter and cool through summer.
    • You can enjoy enhanced privacy from outdoor interference.
    • Curtains act as a barrier against dust entering the bedroom.
    • They regulate external light within the room.
    • Custom-designed curtains are made to measure to meet your precise needs

    Why choose Dollar Curtains and Blinds?

    Having perfected the design of curtain and blinds for over 50 years, we are the leader in window coverings craftsmanship. With so many other companies in the market, how do our products set themselves apart from the rest? One example is the unique features and service incorporated in our curtains+ complimentary making range:

    • No charges for the making costs of your curtains
    • Full length curtain samples so you can take them home and hang them up to ensure your selecting the right fabric and colour
    • Fast turnaround in delivering your curtains
    • Finest-quality curtains designed to last
    • Australian Made quality you can trust
    • Free in-home measure and quote

    If you are looking for the right curtains and blinds to add a sophisticated touch and glow to your bedroom, then we have got you covered! DC+B's curtains are designed in a wide range of stunning textures, styles, and colours to match any bedroom space. Contact us if you need custom-made blinds and other assorted accessories to complete all rooms throughout your home.

     

     

More
 
INSTAGRAM