Privacy Policy

  1. Policy

    1. 1.1   This privacy policy applies to Dollar Curtains & Blinds Pty Ltd ACN 068 338 787 and any related entities, being those entities that are owned, controlled, or trading as Dollar Curtains & Blinds, including all branch offices that operate in various states of Australia, known collectively herein as DCB.
    2. 1.2   DCB takes your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. DCB is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"). This privacy policy explains how DCB handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the APPs.
    3. 1.3   DCB reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to our website at www.dollarcurtains.com.au (our Website). Please note, we do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to our Website.
  2. Collection of personal information

    1. 2.1   We will collect your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. Personal information about visitors to our Website is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such personal information as your name and email address in order to provide you with services or to answer any requests or enquiries both over the phone and via our Website.
    2. 2.2   We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:
      1. when you make an inquiry in relation to our services (over the telephone, by post, fax or through our Website);
      2. when you request a quote via the 'Free Measure & Quote' form on our Website;
      3. when you sign up to our newsletter on our Website;
      4. in administering and performing our services and contracts with you;
      5. from other related correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
      6. while conducting client satisfaction and market research surveys; and
      7. whilst administering any of our services.
    3. 2.3   We may also collect personal information from third parties, including (but not limited to):
      1. other entities who provide services to us related to the services provided to you by us;
      2. from publicly available sources of information; and
      3. from our related entities.
  3. Types of personal information we collect

    1. 3.1   The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, address, postcode, telephone number and email address. In the course of providing services to our clients, we may collect more detailed personal information about you.
    2. 3.2   Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested services.
  4. Our purposes for handling your personal information

    1. 4.1   As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances.
    2. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:
      1. offer and provide our services;
      2. manage and administer those services, including account keeping procedures;
      3. respond to an individual’s requests both by telephone and via our Website;
      4. maintain contact with visitors to our Website, potential customers and existing clients;
      5. keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer, industry developments or products that may be of interest to them, and to notify them of service offerings, seminars and other events we are holding];
      6. market our services, including by email and phone;
      7. comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
      8. otherwise to manage our business.

    We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

    We may disclose personal information between our related entities or to third parties such as organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act. If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

  5. Direct marketing – your options to opt-out

    1. 5.1   Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success. We have a unique range of services that we provide to customers at a high standard. We would therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities. We may provide you with information about new services.
    2. 5.2   We will not disclose your personal information to third parties other than related entities for marketing purposes.
    3. 5.3   You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us. You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer or by emailing us at info@dollarcurtains.com.au. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed. Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email.
  6. Overseas transfers of personal information

    1. As the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of that information worldwide. We may disclose your personal information to companies that are associated with us overseas, including to our technical center based in Manila, Philippines.
  7. Accessing and correcting your personal information

    1. 7.1   DCB endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected. We generally update your customer information on request, with your consent either over the telephone or via email. However, we are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so. If we refuse a correction request, you will be provided with a written notice stating the reasons for the refusal.
    2. 7.2   You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, you will be provided with a written notice stating the reasons for refusing access. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.
  8. Protection of personal information

    1. 8.1   We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information on our Website and collected by us in the course of providing our services to you and update our security measures in light of current technologies. We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security at our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information.
    2. 8.2   We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.
    3. 8.3   In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.
    4. 8.4   We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.
  9. Cookies

    1. 9.1   We employ cookies on our Website in order to collect information about how visitors use our Website. We use the information for a number of reasons, including to improve your experience of our Website, allow essential parts of our Website to operate for you, to record that a visitor to our Website has viewed a webcast, to operate the online notification formand to operate our content management system.
    2. 9.2   Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser when you visit any website. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. Although the cookie may provide an automated identification of your computer, no personal information is stored in the cookie.
    3. 9.3   You may adjust your browser settings to block cookies, or to accept them only on confirmation from you. Though this will not affect your ability to view our Website, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our Website that rely on their use. You can still use our Website even if you choose to disable cookies.
    4. 9.4   For information on the cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual.
  10. How to contact us

    1. If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our Website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please email 03 9237 1200 or write to:

      Dollar Curtains & Blinds Pty Ltd

      Building 8, 97-107 Canterbury Rd.

      Kilsyth , VIC 3137

      Tel: 03 9237 1200

      Email: info@dollarcurtains.com.au

    2. We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.
    3. If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

      Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

      GPO Box 5218

      Sydney NSW 2001

      Telephone: 1300 363 992

      Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

  11. Changes

    1. We may change our privacy policy from time to time to comply with new laws or industry codes of practice which are developed. It is your responsibility to refer to our privacy policy from time to time to familiarise yourself with any changes. We encourage you to visit our Website for any updates to our privacy policy.

      The last update to this document was 7th April 2016.

If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy, please contact us through the contact page.

find a store, we have over 36 locations
call us
 
FREE MEASURE AND QUOTE
 
 

To contact our head office please contact us on: 03 9237 1200

 
NEWSLETTER SIGNUP
 

Stay up to date with the latest trends, news and specials by subscribing to our free newsletter.

 
NEWS
 
  • What are Wave Fold, Ripple Fold or S Fold Curtains?

    Wednesday, October 31, 2018

    There's a trend in curtains right now that leans toward the simple, yet elegant look. The curtain of choice looks to be the wave fold. Also known as ripple  ..
    Read more...

    There's a trend in curtains right now that leans toward the simple, yet elegant look. The curtain of choice looks to be the wave fold. Also known as ripple fold or S fold curtains, they provide a very contemporary look without being too outrageous or flashy.

    Curious? We'll cover a little bit about what these curtains are and how they work, then dig into where they fit and how you should use them.

    What are S Fold Curtains?

    S fold curtains are unique in the sense that they open and close smoothly. As the name implies, the curtains look just like a wave or long "S" pattern that continues as long as the length of the window it's covering.

    This soft flowing wave effect allows the fabric to drape beautifully and the overall look creates a very contemporary and on-trend finish. Wall to wall and ceiling to floor s fold curtains can truly transform a space, adding softness to a room with the fabrics movement and texture.

    The track that the curtain uses is slim, meaning that it can fit into small spaces between windows and the ceiling. This is what makes the S fold so great for taller windows or any window that is situated without much space for a curtain rod.

    Additionally, if your windows are generally small, S folds can help you create the illusion of size. Hanging your curtain rod closer to the ceiling and letting the curtain drape down past the window will give the impression that your windows are larger than they are.

    Things to Consider

    There are a couple of things to keep in mind when you're choosing your S fold curtains. The first thing is the fabric.

    Try to find a fabric that's light, airy, and soft. Stiff fabrics can be clunky and take up a lot more space. A softer material, however, will fold up nicely and hang beautifully.

    Beyond that, you have the freedom to choose any fabric, design, or placement that you want. These curtains are timeless and go will with modern interiors just as well as traditional ones, so there's nothing holding you back.

    Need More Advice?

    Curtains are a huge element in the feel of any room. S fold curtains or otherwise, we have the knowledge and information needed to help you make your next decision.

    There's no harm in getting a little advice about how to make your home as beautiful as possible. See what we have to offer.

  • The Best Window Privacy Options and Treatments

    Monday, October 15, 2018

    Big, bright windows are a major selling point for all homes. Once you move in, those beautiful windows can run up your utility bills and leave you wanting f ..
    Read more...

    Big, bright windows are a major selling point for all homes. Once you move in, those beautiful windows can run up your utility bills and leave you wanting for privacy.

    Window treatments are a great way to protect your privacy and save energy. The best window privacy options reflect your style and allow natural light in.

    Not sure what window treatments will work for you? Don't worry, we've got you covered. Dollar Curtains + Blinds has all the window privacy options to suit your tastes and needs.

    Read on for a list of options that will work well for your home.

    Roller Blinds

    Roller blinds are made of panels of fabric that cover the width and length of your windows. They are ideal for people with specific tastes because they are highly customisable.

    Choose from sheer or opaque fabrics, all of which are able to maintain their original quality after exposure to the bright Australian sun. Roller blinds can be opened and closed through chain control, spring-loaded operation, or motorisation.

    If you're looking for versatility and easy customisation, these blinds will work for you.

    Roman Blinds

    Roman blinds are traditionally an opaque window covering made from blockout fabrics. They are designed to be raised to let light in during the day and lowered at night to protect your privacy.

    Roman blinds have beautiful fabric folds when drawn open and create a more decorative look. Depending on the fabric you choose, roman blinds can have a modern or traditional appearance.

    Venetian blinds are the most traditional of all the window treatments. This is a window treatment to go for when you're working with a tight budget.

    Venetian blinds consist of slatted blinds that can be opened or closed through the use of a cord. They can be the sole window treatment, or complemented with the use of curtain panels.

    Sheer Curtains

    Sheer curtains allow light in during the day while allowing for daytime privacy. They also allow you to look out and take in surrounding views. These curtains are made of very sheer fabric that is opened or closed through a pulley system that pinches or pleats the fabric together. This sheer fabric acts to diffuse and soften the natural light.

    Sheer curtains are great for adding height to rooms with low ceilings, and for softening up the look of bare walls and windows. They are ideal to layer with blockout curtains or blinds so you can achieve day and night time privacy as well as light control at night time with the blockout fabric.

    Interior Plantation Shutters

    There are many different types of shutters available for the interior of your home, but plantation shutters are one of the best. These shutters are hinged to the window and consist of slatted blinds inside a frame.

    Plantation shutters are super versatile. You can open the blinds within the shutters, or pull or fold the shutters away from the window to allow lots of light to come in. Close them at night for privacy.

    Use Any of These Window Privacy Options

    Protecting the privacy of your home doesn't mean you have to sacrifice natural light and style. Window privacy options make the most of natural light, style, and privacy so you'll have a home that is both beautiful and secure.

    They also have the added benefit of energy savings during those sweltering Australian summers. Want to learn more about window privacy options that are perfect for your home? Contact us today for your free in-home measure and quote.

  • What are the Advantages of Double Roller Blinds or Day & Night Blind

    Monday, October 15, 2018

    When you're looking to make some home upgrades, it's crucial that you put thought into each purchase. There's a lot to be gained even when you purchase  ..
    Read more...

    When you're looking to make some home upgrades, it's crucial that you put thought into each purchase.

    There's a lot to be gained even when you purchase something as simple as a set of blinds. Double roller blinds, also called Day/Night blinds, provide a lot of value for your household.

    If you'd like to learn more about these window coverings and how they can help you out, read on.

    Double Roller Blinds Let You Control Your Home Lighting

    Double roller blinds are your best option when you'd like to control light. They have two different options so that you can make your room dark or let in varying degrees of light.

    When you switch to the blockout blinds, you're able to get excellent privacy and darkness in your room. As a result, you'll also optimize your sleep cycles, so you can wake up each day with more vitality and energy.

    Your body produces melatonin at night, so light seeping into your room in the morning could diminish the quality of sleep you receive. Switching to these blinds can help your body produce more melatonin, which will not only make your brain work better, but also help with everything from depression to heartburn.

    At the same time, who wants their room to be dark all the time? By switching to the other sunscreen or sheer rollers, you can let in more sunlight so that you have more visibility and don't have to keep your lights on all the time. At the same time, the sunscreen or sheer roller blinds provide daytime privacy and filter or soften the light.

    These Blinds are Excellent For Room Decoration

    Installing these blinds will help you out when you want to decorate as well.

    They'll add warmth to your home, there are a variety of colour and style options that you can choose between. Dollar Curtains + Blinds Interior Consultants will also help you to customize your blinds so that they suit any decorative setup that you are going for.

    Our highly qualified team will easily install them, so you don't have to worry about a complex setup or DIY and making mistakes.

    You'll Make Your Home Cost-Effective and Eco-Friendly

    The true benefit of these blinds is that they're great at preserving home energy.

    By controlling your lighting and temperatures in your home, you'll be better able to give your lights and air conditioner a break. As a result, you'll see that your energy bills start to plummet, letting you keep more money in your pocket.

    Our extensive and exclusive range of fabrics is available for you to choose from which include Block Out, Sunscreen, Translucent or Sheer fabrics. Fabrics are designed to withstand Australia’s harsh climate and are available as non-flammable and fade bacteria and mold resistant.

    Find the Help of a Window Covering Pro

    When you're ready to shop for double roller blinds, look no further than Dollar Curtains + Blinds. We have the best product range that you'll find and can happily help you with whatever purchase you're looking to make.

    If you're ready to learn more about these blinds and how to order, stop by one of our stores and speak to our consultants today!

More
 
INSTAGRAM