is rated out of by customers.

Privacy Policy

  1. Policy

    1. 1.1   This privacy policy applies to Dollar Curtains & Blinds Pty Ltd ACN 068 338 787 and any related entities, being those entities that are owned, controlled, or trading as Dollar Curtains & Blinds, including all branch offices that operate in various states of Australia, known collectively herein as DCB.
    2. 1.2   DCB takes your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. DCB is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"). This privacy policy explains how DCB handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the APPs.
    3. 1.3   DCB reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to our website at www.dollarcurtains.com.au (our Website). Please note, we do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to our Website.
  2. Collection of personal information

    1. 2.1   We will collect your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. Personal information about visitors to our Website is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such personal information as your name and email address in order to provide you with services or to answer any requests or enquiries both over the phone and via our Website.
    2. 2.2   We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:
      1. when you make an inquiry in relation to our services (over the telephone, by post, fax or through our Website);
      2. when you request a quote via the 'Free Measure & Quote' form on our Website;
      3. when you sign up to our newsletter on our Website;
      4. in administering and performing our services and contracts with you;
      5. from other related correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
      6. while conducting client satisfaction and market research surveys; and
      7. whilst administering any of our services.
    3. 2.3   We may also collect personal information from third parties, including (but not limited to):
      1. other entities who provide services to us related to the services provided to you by us;
      2. from publicly available sources of information; and
      3. from our related entities.
  3. Types of personal information we collect

    1. 3.1   The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, address, postcode, telephone number and email address. In the course of providing services to our clients, we may collect more detailed personal information about you.
    2. 3.2   Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested services.
  4. Our purposes for handling your personal information

    1. 4.1   As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances.
    2. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:
      1. offer and provide our services;
      2. manage and administer those services, including account keeping procedures;
      3. respond to an individual’s requests both by telephone and via our Website;
      4. maintain contact with visitors to our Website, potential customers and existing clients;
      5. keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer, industry developments or products that may be of interest to them, and to notify them of service offerings, seminars and other events we are holding];
      6. market our services, including by email and phone;
      7. comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
      8. otherwise to manage our business.

    We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

    We may disclose personal information between our related entities or to third parties such as organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act. If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

  5. Direct marketing – your options to opt-out

    1. 5.1   Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success. We have a unique range of services that we provide to customers at a high standard. We would therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities. We may provide you with information about new services.
    2. 5.2   We will not disclose your personal information to third parties other than related entities for marketing purposes.
    3. 5.3   You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us. You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer or by emailing us at info@dollarcurtains.com.au. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed. Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email.
  6. Overseas transfers of personal information

    1. As the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of that information worldwide. We may disclose your personal information to companies that are associated with us overseas, including to our technical center based in Manila, Philippines.
  7. Accessing and correcting your personal information

    1. 7.1   DCB endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected. We generally update your customer information on request, with your consent either over the telephone or via email. However, we are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so. If we refuse a correction request, you will be provided with a written notice stating the reasons for the refusal.
    2. 7.2   You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, you will be provided with a written notice stating the reasons for refusing access. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.
  8. Protection of personal information

    1. 8.1   We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information on our Website and collected by us in the course of providing our services to you and update our security measures in light of current technologies. We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security at our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information.
    2. 8.2   We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.
    3. 8.3   In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.
    4. 8.4   We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.
  9. Cookies

    1. 9.1   We employ cookies on our Website in order to collect information about how visitors use our Website. We use the information for a number of reasons, including to improve your experience of our Website, allow essential parts of our Website to operate for you, to record that a visitor to our Website has viewed a webcast, to operate the online notification formand to operate our content management system.
    2. 9.2   Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser when you visit any website. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. Although the cookie may provide an automated identification of your computer, no personal information is stored in the cookie.
    3. 9.3   You may adjust your browser settings to block cookies, or to accept them only on confirmation from you. Though this will not affect your ability to view our Website, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our Website that rely on their use. You can still use our Website even if you choose to disable cookies.
    4. 9.4   For information on the cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual.
  10. How to contact us

    1. If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our Website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please email 03 9237 1200 or write to:

      Dollar Curtains & Blinds Pty Ltd

      Building 8, 97-107 Canterbury Rd.

      Kilsyth , VIC 3137

      Tel: 03 9237 1200

      Email: info@dollarcurtains.com.au

    2. We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.
    3. If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

      Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

      GPO Box 5218

      Sydney NSW 2001

      Telephone: 1300 363 992

      Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

  11. Changes

    1. We may change our privacy policy from time to time to comply with new laws or industry codes of practice which are developed. It is your responsibility to refer to our privacy policy from time to time to familiarise yourself with any changes. We encourage you to visit our Website for any updates to our privacy policy.

      The last update to this document was 7th April 2016.

If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy, please contact us through the contact page.

find a store, we have over 36 locations
call us
 
FREE MEASURE AND QUOTE
 
 

To contact our head office please contact us on: 03 9237 1200

 
NEWSLETTER SIGNUP
 

Stay up to date with the latest trends, news and specials by subscribing to our free newsletter.

 
NEWS
 
  • Perfect your outdoor area this summer with shutters

    Monday, January 14, 2019

    Outdoor aluminium shutters (https://www.dollarcurtainsandblinds.com.au/products/aluminium-shutters) allow you to take control of your privacy, security, ven ..
    Read more...

    Outdoor aluminium shutters allow you to take control of your privacy, security, ventilation, light and views.

    Similar to indoor timber plantation shutters, outdoor shutters are made from high quality aluminium they are specially engineered for the outdoors to withstand the harshest of Australian coastal conditions, extremely durable to protect your home from the heat, rain and wind. They are wind rated to 180km/h offering strength and protection for your home.

    DC+B’s outdoor shutters provide stylish, affordable and practical solutions for patios, decks, balconies, verandahs and windows. They are ideal to use to create an extra room in an outdoor living area and suitable for any size height or width area as they are custom made shutters, made to measure for a perfect fit to any size window, door, alcove or open space.

    Outdoor shutters are perfect for outdoor entertaining to easily close off the area from the sun, wind, rain and also insects. They are also ideal for closing off areas for privacy from neighbours or if you want to hide unsightly views or block off an area of your backyard, garden or driveway.

    As they block out the weather this results in increased insulation for your outdoor area and home which in turn means you’ll get energy savings and you may find reductions in your power bills.

    They are also easy to operate, as all you need to do is tilt the blades, which takes minimal user effort. This makes them a preferred option for many homeowners.

    Our outdoor shutter range can be fitted internally or externally and adapted to any form of installation, whether it is hinged, sliding, bi fold, French doors or simply fixed in place.

    Outdoor shutters can also be fitted with a security locking system so you can fully secure outdoor areas.

    Choose from a large colour range from modern whites through to wood grain colours, which offer the warmth of timber. Custom powder coating is also available to match back with Dulux colour ranges.

    A summary of the many benefits of outdoor aluminium shutters:

    • Control privacy, light + views
    • Increase security with locking systems
    • Protection from heat, wind + rain
    • Increase insulation + energy savings
    • Create an enclosed outdoor living area
    • Fixed, hinged, sliding + bi-fold styles
    • 90mm + 114mm blade sizes

    For more window treatment ideas or to check out our products, visit our website! Contact us with questions or to learn more.

  • Top 5 Ways Curtains Could Help You Save Money

    Thursday, December 13, 2018

    Did you know your curtains could be saving you money year-round? Far from just an attractive way to improve the atmosphere of your home, window treatments c ..
    Read more...

    Did you know your curtains could be saving you money year-round? Far from just an attractive way to improve the atmosphere of your home, window treatments could save you big on the warmest and coldest days of the year.

    Are you using curtains in the most energy efficient way possible? With many Australian households seeing a utility bill increase of up to 20%, you can't afford not to. Read on to find out how to save!

    The Right Curtain

    Selecting the correct style of curtain and method of hanging is essential. Energy-efficient curtains often have a core of dense material designed to insulate. You can buy curtains that have a energy-saving lining which has been coated onto the back of the fabric, or buy lining fabric that is attached behind your drapes.

    To save the most on energy, curtains must be mounted as close to the walls as possible. Reducing the amount of air between the window and curtain helps prevent air from escaping from around the edges.

    Reduce the Draft

    If your windows are old or lack a proper seal, temperature fluctuations can be a problem. Even moderate climates can see a loss of heat with drafty windows.

    Heavy, thick, or insulated curtains can help reduce heat loss by 15-17% when drawn closed at night. Energy-efficient curtains create a draft barrier and prevent temperature transference from the cold of the window glass.

    Choose the Correct Time of Day

    When the sun is out, open curtains to allow natural heat to penetrate through your windows. Solar energy can be a powerful heater, but leaving the curtains closed can prevent that heat from getting through.

    To maintain privacy in your home while still seeing heating benefits from the sun, consider hanging a sheer second panel behind the first. Pulling back the heavy protective drapery while leaving a sheer panel will maintain a privacy barrier without compromising sunshine. This combination is what we call Double Curtains and having two layers of fabric also doubles the insulation benefits.

    Keep it Cool

    In the hot days of summer, using curtains can prevent the sun from overheating the inside of your home. Curtains have thick layers of woven fabric which are one of the best window covering solutions to insulate your home throughout the year.

    Keeping the interior from heating up during the warmest part of the day means your air conditioner or fans don't have to work as hard to cool your home. Try leaving curtains open on the shaded sides of the house, while drawing them closed over windows in direct sunlight.

    Use Less Artificial Light

    In warm seasons, longer days allows you to take advantage of natural light in the evening. Ambient natural light uses no electricity, unlike lamps and light fixtures. Try to use natural light during the day to cut electricity costs, only drawing curtains closed when direct sunlight threatens to warm the interior of the house.

    Sheer curtains are perfect for summer, too. They allow you to enjoy the use of natural light without compromising your privacy. Sheers allow breezes to pass through, which can help to move stagnant air and keep the house comfortable.

    Time For New Curtains?

    Do your curtains pass the energy test? If not, don't fear. A simple update of the draperies in your home could mean big savings on your next utility bill.

    Looking for an affordable window treatment upgrade? Visit our guide on how to chose the right curtains for your home.

  • What are Wave Fold, Ripple Fold or S Fold Curtains?

    Wednesday, October 31, 2018

    There's a trend in curtains right now that leans toward the simple, yet elegant look. The curtain of choice looks to be the wave fold. Also known as ripple  ..
    Read more...

    There's a trend in curtains right now that leans toward the simple, yet elegant look. The curtain of choice looks to be the wave fold. Also known as ripple fold or S fold curtains, they provide a very contemporary look without being too outrageous or flashy.

    Curious? We'll cover a little bit about what these curtains are and how they work, then dig into where they fit and how you should use them.

    What are S Fold Curtains?

    S fold curtains are unique in the sense that they open and close smoothly. As the name implies, the curtains look just like a wave or long "S" pattern that continues as long as the length of the window it's covering.

    This soft flowing wave effect allows the fabric to drape beautifully and the overall look creates a very contemporary and on-trend finish. Wall to wall and ceiling to floor s fold curtains can truly transform a space, adding softness to a room with the fabrics movement and texture.

    The track that the curtain uses is slim, meaning that it can fit into small spaces between windows and the ceiling. This is what makes the S fold so great for taller windows or any window that is situated without much space for a curtain rod.

    Additionally, if your windows are generally small, S folds can help you create the illusion of size. Hanging your curtain rod closer to the ceiling and letting the curtain drape down past the window will give the impression that your windows are larger than they are.

    Things to Consider

    There are a couple of things to keep in mind when you're choosing your S fold curtains. The first thing is the fabric.

    Try to find a fabric that's light, airy, and soft. Stiff fabrics can be clunky and take up a lot more space. A softer material, however, will fold up nicely and hang beautifully.

    Beyond that, you have the freedom to choose any fabric, design, or placement that you want. These curtains are timeless and go will with modern interiors just as well as traditional ones, so there's nothing holding you back.

    Need More Advice?

    Curtains are a huge element in the feel of any room. S fold curtains or otherwise, we have the knowledge and information needed to help you make your next decision.

    There's no harm in getting a little advice about how to make your home as beautiful as possible. See what we have to offer.

More
 
INSTAGRAM