is rated out of by customers.

Privacy Policy

  1. Policy

    1. 1.1   This privacy policy applies to Dollar Curtains & Blinds Pty Ltd ACN 068 338 787 and any related entities, being those entities that are owned, controlled, or trading as Dollar Curtains & Blinds, including all branch offices that operate in various states of Australia, known collectively herein as DCB.
    2. 1.2   DCB takes your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. DCB is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"). This privacy policy explains how DCB handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the APPs.
    3. 1.3   DCB reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to our website at www.dollarcurtains.com.au (our Website). Please note, we do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to our Website.
  2. Collection of personal information

    1. 2.1   We will collect your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. Personal information about visitors to our Website is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such personal information as your name and email address in order to provide you with services or to answer any requests or enquiries both over the phone and via our Website.
    2. 2.2   We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:
      1. when you make an inquiry in relation to our services (over the telephone, by post, fax or through our Website);
      2. when you request a quote via the 'Free Measure & Quote' form on our Website;
      3. when you sign up to our newsletter on our Website;
      4. in administering and performing our services and contracts with you;
      5. from other related correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
      6. while conducting client satisfaction and market research surveys; and
      7. whilst administering any of our services.
    3. 2.3   We may also collect personal information from third parties, including (but not limited to):
      1. other entities who provide services to us related to the services provided to you by us;
      2. from publicly available sources of information; and
      3. from our related entities.
  3. Types of personal information we collect

    1. 3.1   The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, address, postcode, telephone number and email address. In the course of providing services to our clients, we may collect more detailed personal information about you.
    2. 3.2   Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested services.
  4. Our purposes for handling your personal information

    1. 4.1   As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances.
    2. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:
      1. offer and provide our services;
      2. manage and administer those services, including account keeping procedures;
      3. respond to an individual’s requests both by telephone and via our Website;
      4. maintain contact with visitors to our Website, potential customers and existing clients;
      5. keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer, industry developments or products that may be of interest to them, and to notify them of service offerings, seminars and other events we are holding];
      6. market our services, including by email and phone;
      7. comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
      8. otherwise to manage our business.

    We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

    We may disclose personal information between our related entities or to third parties such as organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act. If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

  5. Direct marketing – your options to opt-out

    1. 5.1   Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success. We have a unique range of services that we provide to customers at a high standard. We would therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities. We may provide you with information about new services.
    2. 5.2   We will not disclose your personal information to third parties other than related entities for marketing purposes.
    3. 5.3   You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us. You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer or by emailing us at info@dollarcurtains.com.au. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed. Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email.
  6. Overseas transfers of personal information

    1. As the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of that information worldwide. We may disclose your personal information to companies that are associated with us overseas, including to our technical center based in Manila, Philippines.
  7. Accessing and correcting your personal information

    1. 7.1   DCB endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected. We generally update your customer information on request, with your consent either over the telephone or via email. However, we are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so. If we refuse a correction request, you will be provided with a written notice stating the reasons for the refusal.
    2. 7.2   You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, you will be provided with a written notice stating the reasons for refusing access. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.
  8. Protection of personal information

    1. 8.1   We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information on our Website and collected by us in the course of providing our services to you and update our security measures in light of current technologies. We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security at our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information.
    2. 8.2   We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.
    3. 8.3   In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.
    4. 8.4   We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.
  9. Cookies

    1. 9.1   We employ cookies on our Website in order to collect information about how visitors use our Website. We use the information for a number of reasons, including to improve your experience of our Website, allow essential parts of our Website to operate for you, to record that a visitor to our Website has viewed a webcast, to operate the online notification formand to operate our content management system.
    2. 9.2   Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser when you visit any website. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. Although the cookie may provide an automated identification of your computer, no personal information is stored in the cookie.
    3. 9.3   You may adjust your browser settings to block cookies, or to accept them only on confirmation from you. Though this will not affect your ability to view our Website, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our Website that rely on their use. You can still use our Website even if you choose to disable cookies.
    4. 9.4   For information on the cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual.
  10. How to contact us

    1. If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our Website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please email 03 9237 1200 or write to:

      Dollar Curtains & Blinds Pty Ltd

      Building 8, 97-107 Canterbury Rd.

      Kilsyth , VIC 3137

      Tel: 03 9237 1200

      Email: info@dollarcurtains.com.au

    2. We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.
    3. If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

      Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

      GPO Box 5218

      Sydney NSW 2001

      Telephone: 1300 363 992

      Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

  11. Changes

    1. We may change our privacy policy from time to time to comply with new laws or industry codes of practice which are developed. It is your responsibility to refer to our privacy policy from time to time to familiarise yourself with any changes. We encourage you to visit our Website for any updates to our privacy policy.

      The last update to this document was 7th April 2016.

If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy, please contact us through the contact page.

find a store, we have over 36 locations
call us
 
FREE MEASURE + QUOTE
 
 

To contact our head office please contact us on: 03 9237 1200

 
NEWSLETTER SIGNUP
 

Stay up to date with the latest trends, news and specials by subscribing to our free newsletter.

 
NEWS
 
  • Rollashield sentry bushfire roller shutters

    Tuesday, February 18, 2020

    It is common knowledge that hot or burning embers entering the home during a bushfire is a major factor in the ignition of the building itself. Our Rollashield sentry roller shutters have been credited with saving homes from burning to the ground when other surrounding properties were not so fortunate. ..


    Read more...

    It is common knowledge that hot or burning embers entering the home during a bushfire is a major factor in the ignition of the building itself. Our Rollashield sentry roller shutters have been credited with saving homes from burning to the ground when other surrounding properties were not so fortunate.

    The sentry roller shutter has been extensively tested by the CSIRO under severe bushfire simulated conditions and provided to be able to withstand a maximum radiant heat exposure of 40 kw/m2 after 60 minutes. As no ignition or flaming was observed throughout the testing, the sentry roller shutter has received a Bushfire Attack Level (BAL) of 40.

    Sentry roller shutters are designed with the sentry fireshield extruded slat profile, making them ideal for residential or commercial use when added strength and security is required. When assembled with our extended guides, the roller shutter can span to a maximum of 4600mm in width.

    Along with bushfire protection, there are many additional benefits to installing our roller shutters on your windows and doors. Rollashield shutters not only offer protection and peace of mind, they provide a more comfortable and eco-friendly environment. Lightweight yet extremely strong the shutter consists of an aluminium skin injected with a polyurethane foam for added strength and insulation qualities.

    Increases security + privacy – Window shutters present an immediate visible deterrent, protecting your home against burglary and vandalism. They offer you privacy during both day and night. You control the extent by simply adjusting the shutter to suit your needs. When fully open the shutter is completely out of sight leaving you unrestricted views through your window.

    Increases insulation – Shutters offer thermal insulation properties that reduce the effects of summer heat as well as retaining the warmth during the colder winter months.

    Energy cost savings - The cost of heating and cooling your home is substantially reduced all year round making this product an ideal investment for the future. Rollashield shutters can save up to 40% energy savings on heating and cooling costs.

    Noise + light control - University tests have proven that roller shutters have a positive effect in the reduction of noise levels from outside of the home. Light and ventilation can be adjusted to create a pleasant, softly lit atmosphere.

    Manufactured right here in Australia, our roller shutters are available in several painted coatings that are long lasting and fade resistant under the most demanding conditions.

    We offer several operating options available which allow you to control your roller shutters with the touch of a button from inside your home. Our e-series drive system is an affordable motorised control system that is battery operated and therefore not reliant on mains power. Solar charging is also available.

    Roller shutters are available in selected stores. Please contact your local store for more information.


     

  • Bring indoor entertaining outdoors with Zipscreen

    Thursday, February 06, 2020

    Dollar Curtains + Blinds new Zipscreen awnings are the ultimate external screening solution for any outdoor area or window. Privacy and protection all year round, this outdoor blind will keep you shielded from the elements and insects, regardless of the season. Whether it be an alfresco, pergola, or veranda, their Zipscreen is the perfect addition for any outdoor entertaining area. Your custom designed system can be made by DC+B in widths up to 5.5 metres offering you an external solution to fit almost any area.  ..


    Read more...

    Dollar Curtains + Blinds new Zipscreen awnings are the ultimate external screening solution for any outdoor area or window. Privacy and protection all year round, this outdoor blind will keep you shielded from the elements and insects, regardless of the season. Whether it be an alfresco, pergola, or veranda, their Zipscreen is the perfect addition for any outdoor entertaining area. Your custom designed system can be made by DC+B in widths up to 5.5 metres offering you an external solution to fit almost any area.

    Breakthrough Z-lock technology provides a unique fabric guide, fastening and securing the welded zip and fabric concealed within the side channels; creating a strong, smooth and streamlined blind. This also ensures no gap between the fabric screen and side channels and a secure guided movement that won’t blow out in the wind. A total seal is provided with this technology along with bottom sealing strips which aids to create a relaxing insect free environment.

    Invisibly integrated, Ultra-lock patented technology seamlessly reinforces your outdoor blind, for reduced movement and an ultra-smooth fabric finish. This perfectly secures your blind automatically, without an external lock or latch, and utilises an in-built, self-correcting system, to ensure your blind evenly clicks in place.

    DC+B’s Zipscreen Outdoor Blinds

    + wind resistant

    + sun/uv protection

    + insect resistant

    + coastal approved

    + privacy


     

  • The Best Outdoor Blinds and Awnings to Beat the Summer Heat

    Tuesday, January 21, 2020

    Creating an energy-efficient home calls for measures beyond typical air-conditioning and fans. Keeping the heat out of your home is better than cooling your house, both financially and environmentally. One of the best ways to beat the summer heat is to include outdoor blinds and awnings. At  Dollar Curtains + Blinds, we strive to provide you with quality outdoor blinds and awnings that you can use to block the heat this summer, keep your home cool and make your exterior appealing.  ..


    Read more...

    Creating an energy-efficient home calls for measures beyond typical air-conditioning and fans. Keeping the heat out of your home is better than cooling your house, both financially and environmentally. One of the best ways to beat the summer heat is to include outdoor blinds and awnings. At  Dollar Curtains + Blinds, we strive to provide you with quality outdoor blinds and awnings that you can use to block the heat this summer, keep your home cool and make your exterior appealing.

    Window Awnings

    You can block out the harsh Australian sun this summer by installing window awnings. Awnings protect you from glare and also prevent your interior furnishings such as your furniture and flooring from getting UV damage from the sun’s rays. With Dollar Curtains + Blinds quality fabric, you can prevent up to 95% of solar energy from entering your home.

    To ensure that you keep the exterior of your house appealing, you can purchase custom-made awnings and match the colours to the exterior design of your home. In our range of window awnings, we have three styles you can choose from - Straight Drop, Fixed Guide, and Automatic.

    When shopping for awnings, remember to select fabrics that can survive the harsh Australian climate. For this reason, we offer a fabric guarantee for water, mildew, and bacteria resistance. You can also purchase fire-resistant fabrics.

    What if you don't want to fold every awning manually? We've got you covered. You can choose from our operating options - spring roller, manual crank, or motorised. By combining our motorisation system with your home automation system, you can control all our window awnings with a button.

    Alfresco Awnings + Outdoor Window Blinds

    Installing outdoor blinds is an excellent way to keep the sunshine out of your outdoor entertaining areas and to help keep the interior of your home a cool temperature in Summer. You can acquire any of our stylish outdoor window blinds to block out the heat and also maintain the elegance of your home's exterior. Our range of outdoor blinds includes:

    •    Outdoor patio blinds
    •    Alfresco blinds
    •    Café blinds
    •    Bistro blinds
    •    Verandah blinds
    •    Zip track blinds
    •    Zipscreen blinds

    To ensure that you find the fabric that matches your outdoor shading requirement, we stock canvas, mesh, acrylic, and PVC blinds. All the materials are designed to survive the outdoors and resist moisture, mildew and stains from external elements.

    With Dollar Curtains + Blinds, you can personalise your blinds and awnings to fit your windows and doors. We also have several styles for you to choose from:

    • The straight drop blinds are ideal for traditional window frames. With these blinds, you can protect yourself from harmful UV rays and achieve a modern simple look.
    • The cable guide blinds are excellent if you prefer an industrial look, accompanied by privacy and ventilation. The cables are made from high tensile stainless steel, making them suitable for coastal homes.
    • Deep channel blinds block off the light and allow multiple lock-off points.
    • If you live in windy areas, we have the side retention system which completely encloses off the protected area, leaving no space for dust and dirt to penetrate.

    To avoid adjusting your blinds manually, you can also motorise your blinds. Motorisation helps you adjust your blinds throughout the day to the exact positions you desire without moving around. You can move all your blinds according to the direction and the intensity of the sun..

    Finding the Best Awnings and Outdoor Blinds

    You can find the perfect awnings and blinds to protect your windows at Dollar Curtains + Blinds. We also provide Free In-Home Measure and Quote to ensure that all your awnings and blinds fit perfectly. For more information, contact our interior consultants at your local DC+B store today.

     

     

More
 
INSTAGRAM