is rated out of by customers.

Privacy Policy

  1. Policy

    1. 1.1   This privacy policy applies to Dollar Curtains & Blinds Pty Ltd ACN 068 338 787 and any related entities, being those entities that are owned, controlled, or trading as Dollar Curtains & Blinds, including all branch offices that operate in various states of Australia, known collectively herein as DCB.
    2. 1.2   DCB takes your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. DCB is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"). This privacy policy explains how DCB handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the APPs.
    3. 1.3   DCB reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to our website at www.dollarcurtains.com.au (our Website). Please note, we do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to our Website.
  2. Collection of personal information

    1. 2.1   We will collect your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. Personal information about visitors to our Website is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such personal information as your name and email address in order to provide you with services or to answer any requests or enquiries both over the phone and via our Website.
    2. 2.2   We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:
      1. when you make an inquiry in relation to our services (over the telephone, by post, fax or through our Website);
      2. when you request a quote via the 'Free Measure & Quote' form on our Website;
      3. when you sign up to our newsletter on our Website;
      4. in administering and performing our services and contracts with you;
      5. from other related correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
      6. while conducting client satisfaction and market research surveys; and
      7. whilst administering any of our services.
    3. 2.3   We may also collect personal information from third parties, including (but not limited to):
      1. other entities who provide services to us related to the services provided to you by us;
      2. from publicly available sources of information; and
      3. from our related entities.
  3. Types of personal information we collect

    1. 3.1   The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, address, postcode, telephone number and email address. In the course of providing services to our clients, we may collect more detailed personal information about you.
    2. 3.2   Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested services.
  4. Our purposes for handling your personal information

    1. 4.1   As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances.
    2. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:
      1. offer and provide our services;
      2. manage and administer those services, including account keeping procedures;
      3. respond to an individual’s requests both by telephone and via our Website;
      4. maintain contact with visitors to our Website, potential customers and existing clients;
      5. keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer, industry developments or products that may be of interest to them, and to notify them of service offerings, seminars and other events we are holding];
      6. market our services, including by email and phone;
      7. comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
      8. otherwise to manage our business.

    We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

    We may disclose personal information between our related entities or to third parties such as organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act. If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

  5. Direct marketing – your options to opt-out

    1. 5.1   Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success. We have a unique range of services that we provide to customers at a high standard. We would therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities. We may provide you with information about new services.
    2. 5.2   We will not disclose your personal information to third parties other than related entities for marketing purposes.
    3. 5.3   You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us. You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer or by emailing us at info@dollarcurtains.com.au. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed. Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email.
  6. Overseas transfers of personal information

    1. As the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of that information worldwide. We may disclose your personal information to companies that are associated with us overseas, including to our technical center based in Manila, Philippines.
  7. Accessing and correcting your personal information

    1. 7.1   DCB endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected. We generally update your customer information on request, with your consent either over the telephone or via email. However, we are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so. If we refuse a correction request, you will be provided with a written notice stating the reasons for the refusal.
    2. 7.2   You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, you will be provided with a written notice stating the reasons for refusing access. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.
  8. Protection of personal information

    1. 8.1   We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information on our Website and collected by us in the course of providing our services to you and update our security measures in light of current technologies. We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security at our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information.
    2. 8.2   We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.
    3. 8.3   In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.
    4. 8.4   We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.
  9. Cookies

    1. 9.1   We employ cookies on our Website in order to collect information about how visitors use our Website. We use the information for a number of reasons, including to improve your experience of our Website, allow essential parts of our Website to operate for you, to record that a visitor to our Website has viewed a webcast, to operate the online notification formand to operate our content management system.
    2. 9.2   Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser when you visit any website. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. Although the cookie may provide an automated identification of your computer, no personal information is stored in the cookie.
    3. 9.3   You may adjust your browser settings to block cookies, or to accept them only on confirmation from you. Though this will not affect your ability to view our Website, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our Website that rely on their use. You can still use our Website even if you choose to disable cookies.
    4. 9.4   For information on the cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual.
  10. How to contact us

    1. If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our Website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please email 03 9237 1200 or write to:

      Dollar Curtains & Blinds Pty Ltd

      Building 8, 97-107 Canterbury Rd.

      Kilsyth , VIC 3137

      Tel: 03 9237 1200

      Email: info@dollarcurtains.com.au

    2. We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.
    3. If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

      Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

      GPO Box 5218

      Sydney NSW 2001

      Telephone: 1300 363 992

      Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

  11. Changes

    1. We may change our privacy policy from time to time to comply with new laws or industry codes of practice which are developed. It is your responsibility to refer to our privacy policy from time to time to familiarise yourself with any changes. We encourage you to visit our Website for any updates to our privacy policy.

      The last update to this document was 7th April 2016.

If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy, please contact us through the contact page.

find a store, we have over 36 locations
call us
 
FREE MEASURE AND QUOTE
 
 

To contact our head office please contact us on: 03 9237 1200

 
NEWSLETTER SIGNUP
 

Stay up to date with the latest trends, news and specials by subscribing to our free newsletter.

 
NEWS
 
  • The Best Outdoor Blinds and Awnings to Beat the Summer Heat

    Tuesday, January 21, 2020

    Creating an energy-efficient home calls for measures beyond typical air-conditioning and fans. Keeping the heat out of your home is better than cooling your house, both financially and environmentally. One of the best ways to beat the summer heat is to include outdoor blinds and awnings. At  Dollar Curtains + Blinds, we strive to provide you with quality outdoor blinds and awnings that you can use to block the heat this summer, keep your home cool and make your exterior appealing.  ..


    Read more...

    Creating an energy-efficient home calls for measures beyond typical air-conditioning and fans. Keeping the heat out of your home is better than cooling your house, both financially and environmentally. One of the best ways to beat the summer heat is to include outdoor blinds and awnings. At  Dollar Curtains + Blinds, we strive to provide you with quality outdoor blinds and awnings that you can use to block the heat this summer, keep your home cool and make your exterior appealing.

    Window Awnings

    You can block out the harsh Australian sun this summer by installing window awnings. Awnings protect you from glare and also prevent your interior furnishings such as your furniture and flooring from getting UV damage from the sun’s rays. With Dollar Curtains + Blinds quality fabric, you can prevent up to 95% of solar energy from entering your home.

    To ensure that you keep the exterior of your house appealing, you can purchase custom-made awnings and match the colours to the exterior design of your home. In our range of window awnings, we have three styles you can choose from - Straight Drop, Fixed Guide, and Automatic.

    When shopping for awnings, remember to select fabrics that can survive the harsh Australian climate. For this reason, we offer a fabric guarantee for water, mildew, and bacteria resistance. You can also purchase fire-resistant fabrics.

    What if you don't want to fold every awning manually? We've got you covered. You can choose from our operating options - spring roller, manual crank, or motorised. By combining our motorisation system with your home automation system, you can control all our window awnings with a button.

    Alfresco Awnings + Outdoor Window Blinds

    Installing outdoor blinds is an excellent way to keep the sunshine out of your outdoor entertaining areas and to help keep the interior of your home a cool temperature in Summer. You can acquire any of our stylish outdoor window blinds to block out the heat and also maintain the elegance of your home's exterior. Our range of outdoor blinds includes:

    •    Outdoor patio blinds
    •    Alfresco blinds
    •    Café blinds
    •    Bistro blinds
    •    Verandah blinds
    •    Zip track blinds
    •    Zipscreen blinds

    To ensure that you find the fabric that matches your outdoor shading requirement, we stock canvas, mesh, acrylic, and PVC blinds. All the materials are designed to survive the outdoors and resist moisture, mildew and stains from external elements.

    With Dollar Curtains + Blinds, you can personalise your blinds and awnings to fit your windows and doors. We also have several styles for you to choose from:

    • The straight drop blinds are ideal for traditional window frames. With these blinds, you can protect yourself from harmful UV rays and achieve a modern simple look.
    • The cable guide blinds are excellent if you prefer an industrial look, accompanied by privacy and ventilation. The cables are made from high tensile stainless steel, making them suitable for coastal homes.
    • Deep channel blinds block off the light and allow multiple lock-off points.
    • If you live in windy areas, we have the side retention system which completely encloses off the protected area, leaving no space for dust and dirt to penetrate.

    To avoid adjusting your blinds manually, you can also motorise your blinds. Motorisation helps you adjust your blinds throughout the day to the exact positions you desire without moving around. You can move all your blinds according to the direction and the intensity of the sun..

    Finding the Best Awnings and Outdoor Blinds

    You can find the perfect awnings and blinds to protect your windows at Dollar Curtains + Blinds. We also provide Free In-Home Measure and Quote to ensure that all your awnings and blinds fit perfectly. For more information, contact our interior consultants at your local DC+B store today.

     

     

  • Aluminium vs Timber Venetian Blinds: Make your Right Choice

    Thursday, December 12, 2019

    Venetian blinds refer to blinds that use slates stacked horizontally on top of each other and can rotate 180 degrees. The slats are attached to chords that hold them up and strings that control their direction of movement. If you are looking for modern sophistication with a touch of the classics, Venetian blinds should be on your list.  ..


    Read more...

    Venetian blinds refer to blinds that use slates stacked horizontally on top of each other and can rotate 180 degrees. The slats are attached to chords that hold them up and strings that control their direction of movement. If you are looking for modern sophistication with a touch of the classics, Venetian blinds should be on your list.

    What are Aluminium and Timber Venetian Blinds?

    Our blinds allow you to rotate the slats up and down to control the light entering a room. In terms of fitting, you can have the blinds recessed or face-fitted by installing them in the window frame or on the architrave. If you often leave your windows open, our Venetian blinds have a pin and bracket system at the bottom, which you can use to lock the blinds down. At Dollar Curtains + Blinds, we stock both aluminium and timber Venetian blinds to give you a variety of window treatments to choose from.

    What Are the Differences between Aluminium and Timber Venetian Blinds?

    Aluminium Venetian Blinds

    As the name suggests, these blinds are made from aluminium. They are elegant and provide a minimalist approach to window styling. The slats shut completely to lockout light and can rotate up and down to control light entry. Aluminium is a highly durable material requiring minimal maintenance. With these blinds, all you need is a little water and dusting to keep the blinds clean. At Dollar Curtains + Blinds, we stock Privasee Aluminium Venetian Blinds, which complement any room.

    Features and Benefits of Aluminium Venetian Blinds

    • Highly durable because they are made from aluminium.
    • Low maintenance blinds.
    • Easy to clean. A wet cloth is enough to clean aluminium blinds.
    • Aluminium blinds lower your energy bill by controlling the amount to sunlight entering your house, which in turn reduces your heating or cooling costs.
    • Waterproof and can be used in high humidity areas such as baths and laundries.

    When to Use Aluminium Venetian Blinds

    With our brand of aluminium Venetian blinds, you can have brightly coloured and metallic-finished blinds to match a painted room's style. Aluminium blinds are ideal for any office setting thanks to their minimalistic finish. They are also suitable for baths and laundries or any areas exposed to high humidity.

    Timber Venetian Blinds

    At Dollar Curtains + Blinds, we stock two brands of Timber Venetian Blinds. Our Hampton Timber Venetian Blinds range is made from real timber. We also have our Whitefield Timber Venetian range, which is made from polystyrene. Both blinds offer a beautiful wooden finish.

    Features and Benefits of Timber Venetian Blinds

    • Wood is a natural insulator, and by using timber blinds, you naturally insulate your home. In the summer, the wood keeps the warm air out, and in the winter, it keeps the warm air in.
    • You will control your energy bill by regulating the amount of heat and light entering the house.
    • Timber blinds provide noise insulation. If you live on a noisy street, closing these blinds will assist in shutting out the noise.
    • The wood is stained to expose the natural grain and match the wooden finishes in your home.

    When to Use Timber Venetian Blinds

    If you have a craftsman home with a display of wooden features on the ceilings, floors, windows, doors, walls, and kitchen boards, timber Venetian blinds will complement the design. These shutter blinds also blend well with wood furnishings such as furniture and flooring. Coupled with light sheers, they provide a great backdrop on the windows.

    Venetian Blinds at Dollar Curtains + Blinds

    Best of all, your aluminium and timber venetian blinds will be custom-made to your exact measurements by Dollar Curtains + Blinds through our Free In-Home Measure and Quote. You can also reach any of our stores through a phone call, and our Interior Consultants will be more than happy to assist you.

     

  • Roller Blinds vs Roman Blinds: The Essential Guide

    Tuesday, November 26, 2019

    If you are searching for that quintessential blind for your home, you might be overwhelmed by the variety of options in the world of window treatments. Dollar Curtains + Blinds has created this helpful guide to discuss the difference between roller style blinds and Roman style blinds. Keep reading to learn which type of blind is the perfect fit for your home. 
     ..


    Read more...

    If you are searching for that quintessential blind for your home, you might be overwhelmed by the variety of options in the world of window treatments. Dollar Curtains + Blinds has created this helpful guide to discuss the difference between roller style blinds and Roman style blinds. Keep reading to learn which type of blind is the perfect fit for your home. 

    Roller Blinds

    A slim, architectural design gives roller blinds a sleek, contemporary finish. Roller blinds are made from durable, lightweight fabrics that are easily rolled up or rolled down by chain operated, spring loaded, or motorised components. An aluminium bottom rail aids smooth, controlled movements of roller blinds during operation. Roller hardware is concealed by colour coded brackets and bracket covers.

    Function

    Roller blinds are extremely easy to operate and completely customisable. Roller hardware can be installed on either the outside recess or inside recess of your window frame. Choose from several child and pet safe methods of operation:

    • Chain Operated with Pre-looped Stainless Steel or Plastic Chain
    • Spring Operated + Snap Lock Spring System
    • Motorised (battery or hard wired) + Home Automation Compatible

    Fabrics

    An essential factor of the unique style of your blinds, fabrics provide colour, texture, and thermal insulation for your home. Select from high quality and durable fabrics that are available free of lead and PVC, flame retardant, and UV resistant. Roller blind fabric options include:

    • Blockout
    • Sunscreen
    • Sheer
    • Translucent
    • Bonded

    Finishing Touches

    Choose a fancy finish for the bottom trim of your roller blinds, such as a Georgian, U-scallop, or wave scallop fringe or braid. For a plain finish, select a fabric wrapped, powder coated, or stitched pocket base rail.

    Accessorise with the addition of a pull ring or tassel. You can really elaborate the statement made with your roller blinds by adding pelmets. A pelmet is a stylish, multi-purpose feature ideal for creating either a soft or bold frame around your windows while simultaneously increasing light control and improving insulation.

    Roman Blinds

    Designed for simplicity with style, Soft Roman blinds can create a feeling of warmth in your home or Hard Roman blinds can make a crisp, bold statement. Roman blinds are made from durable fabrics that take shape when raised by the use of lightweight, strategically placed fibreglass battens to create evenly laden folds.

    Function

    The versatile arc fit installation of Roman blinds can be affixed above window frames or door frames. A recess fit is also an available installation option. Choose from several easy to use methods of operation:

    • Cord Operated with Cleat + Acorn
    • Chain Operated with Pre-looped Stainless Steel or Plastic Chain
    • Motorised (battery or hard wired) + Home Automation Compatible

    Fabrics

    High quality, Australian fabric is the key to the finished look and smooth function of Roman blinds. An additional layer of lining accentuates the neat folds of the Soft Roman blinds while providing increased light control, thermal insulation, and sound insulation. Roman blind fabric options are available free of lead and PVC, flame retardant, and UV resistant including:

    • Blackout
    • Sunscreen
    • Sheer
    • Translucent

    Finishing Touches

    Soft Roman blinds can be uniquely finished by choosing from bottom trim options of plain, contrasting banding, scarf, fringe, or Georgian scallop braid or fringe. Accessorise with the addition of a pelmet for further light control and insulation.

    Hard Roman blinds are finished with plain bottom trim yet, can be folded at various stack heights to customise the finished look by altering the shape of the raised folds. The stack height of Hard Roman blinds can vary from the narrowest, Barbados at 240-270mm to the widest, Le Meridian at 340-370mm. The Bali design, at 240-270mm stack height, creates a casual finish with puckered folds created by the addition of stitched pockets into the back of the blind.

    Roller or Roman Blinds for Your Home

    At Dollar Curtains + Blinds, we help you to customise blinds made from quality, Australian materials for the perfect fit in your home. Choose your style and fabric. Add accessories for that final, finishing touch. Dollar Curtains + Blinds has everything you need for window and door treatments. Contact us today for a free in-home measure and quote. Our experts can help you make the perfect selection.

     

     

More
 
INSTAGRAM