Privacy Policy

  1. Policy

    1. 1.1   This privacy policy applies to Dollar Curtains & Blinds Pty Ltd ACN 068 338 787 and any related entities, being those entities that are owned, controlled, or trading as Dollar Curtains & Blinds, including all branch offices that operate in various states of Australia, known collectively herein as DCB.
    2. 1.2   DCB takes your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. DCB is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"). This privacy policy explains how DCB handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the APPs.
    3. 1.3   DCB reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to our website at www.dollarcurtains.com.au (our Website). Please note, we do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to our Website.
  2. Collection of personal information

    1. 2.1   We will collect your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. Personal information about visitors to our Website is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such personal information as your name and email address in order to provide you with services or to answer any requests or enquiries both over the phone and via our Website.
    2. 2.2   We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:
      1. when you make an inquiry in relation to our services (over the telephone, by post, fax or through our Website);
      2. when you request a quote via the 'Free Measure & Quote' form on our Website;
      3. when you sign up to our newsletter on our Website;
      4. in administering and performing our services and contracts with you;
      5. from other related correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
      6. while conducting client satisfaction and market research surveys; and
      7. whilst administering any of our services.
    3. 2.3   We may also collect personal information from third parties, including (but not limited to):
      1. other entities who provide services to us related to the services provided to you by us;
      2. from publicly available sources of information; and
      3. from our related entities.
  3. Types of personal information we collect

    1. 3.1   The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, address, postcode, telephone number and email address. In the course of providing services to our clients, we may collect more detailed personal information about you.
    2. 3.2   Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested services.
  4. Our purposes for handling your personal information

    1. 4.1   As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances.
    2. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:
      1. offer and provide our services;
      2. manage and administer those services, including account keeping procedures;
      3. respond to an individual’s requests both by telephone and via our Website;
      4. maintain contact with visitors to our Website, potential customers and existing clients;
      5. keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer, industry developments or products that may be of interest to them, and to notify them of service offerings, seminars and other events we are holding];
      6. market our services, including by email and phone;
      7. comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
      8. otherwise to manage our business.

    We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

    We may disclose personal information between our related entities or to third parties such as organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act. If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

  5. Direct marketing – your options to opt-out

    1. 5.1   Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success. We have a unique range of services that we provide to customers at a high standard. We would therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities. We may provide you with information about new services.
    2. 5.2   We will not disclose your personal information to third parties other than related entities for marketing purposes.
    3. 5.3   You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us. You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer or by emailing us at info@dollarcurtains.com.au. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed. Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email.
  6. Overseas transfers of personal information

    1. As the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of that information worldwide. We may disclose your personal information to companies that are associated with us overseas, including to our technical center based in Manila, Philippines.
  7. Accessing and correcting your personal information

    1. 7.1   DCB endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected. We generally update your customer information on request, with your consent either over the telephone or via email. However, we are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so. If we refuse a correction request, you will be provided with a written notice stating the reasons for the refusal.
    2. 7.2   You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, you will be provided with a written notice stating the reasons for refusing access. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.
  8. Protection of personal information

    1. 8.1   We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information on our Website and collected by us in the course of providing our services to you and update our security measures in light of current technologies. We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security at our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information.
    2. 8.2   We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.
    3. 8.3   In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.
    4. 8.4   We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.
  9. Cookies

    1. 9.1   We employ cookies on our Website in order to collect information about how visitors use our Website. We use the information for a number of reasons, including to improve your experience of our Website, allow essential parts of our Website to operate for you, to record that a visitor to our Website has viewed a webcast, to operate the online notification formand to operate our content management system.
    2. 9.2   Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser when you visit any website. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. Although the cookie may provide an automated identification of your computer, no personal information is stored in the cookie.
    3. 9.3   You may adjust your browser settings to block cookies, or to accept them only on confirmation from you. Though this will not affect your ability to view our Website, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our Website that rely on their use. You can still use our Website even if you choose to disable cookies.
    4. 9.4   For information on the cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual.
  10. How to contact us

    1. If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our Website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please email 03 9237 1200 or write to:

      Dollar Curtains & Blinds Pty Ltd

      Building 8, 97-107 Canterbury Rd.

      Kilsyth , VIC 3137

      Tel: 03 9237 1200

      Email: info@dollarcurtains.com.au

    2. We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.
    3. If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

      Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

      GPO Box 5218

      Sydney NSW 2001

      Telephone: 1300 363 992

      Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

  11. Changes

    1. We may change our privacy policy from time to time to comply with new laws or industry codes of practice which are developed. It is your responsibility to refer to our privacy policy from time to time to familiarise yourself with any changes. We encourage you to visit our Website for any updates to our privacy policy.

      The last update to this document was 7th April 2016.

If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy, please contact us through the contact page.

 
FREE MEASURE AND QUOTE
 
 

To contact our head office please contact us on: 03 9237 1200

 
NEWSLETTER SIGNUP
 

Stay up to date with the latest trends, news and specials by subscribing to our free newsletter.

 
NEWS
 
  • Blinds to Make Your Windows and Home Beautiful

    Thursday, February 08, 2018

    Blinds offer plenty of great benefits in addition to beautifying the room with elegance, and giving you more control over room lighting. For instance, if yo ..
    Read more...

    Blinds offer plenty of great benefits in addition to beautifying the room with elegance, and giving you more control over room lighting. For instance, if you install Roman Blinds, you will be able to hunch them to the top of the window when they’re not in use and easily lower them down when you want more shade. Blinds are also easy to clean and can be less expensive in comparison to other window treatments.

    At Dollar Curtains and Blinds, we have a range of blinds available in a variety of materials, styles and colours, making it easier to style and decorate your windows and home. Below we will be sharing with you everything you need to know about each type of blinds.

    Types of Blinds

    Roller Blinds

    As the name suggests, roller blinds feature a simple automated rolling design that makes them easy to use. Roller blinds are available in a variety of patterns, textures and colours so you can tie them into any room. They’re great for decorating windows in the bedroom, living room and the kitchen.

    Roman Blinds

    Elegant, yet functional, Roman blinds are made from a flat piece of material or fabric that will fold up like an accordion when the cord is pulled. Roman Blinds are ideal for small and large windows in your kitchen, living room or bedroom.

    Vertical Blinds

    Vertical blinds are simply blinds that feature slats that hang vertically and can be adjusted by moving them from side to side. This makes them suitable for large windows and sliding glass doors. These blinds are usually made from a specific kind of fabric and come in a variety of stylish textures and colours.

    Venetian Blinds

    Venetian blinds are great for adding a crisp finish to any room and can be used to block out light, summer heat and cold winter air. These classic blinds are also extremely sturdy and come in a variety of colours and materials that will instantly undated any room. Feel free to add them to the windows in your bathroom, living room or kitchen for extra privacy and style.

    Panel Blinds

    Panel blinds offer ease of use and several light-control options all while adding character and a decorative flair to your home. They happen to be ideal for covering large windows, patio doors and sliding doors.

    Regardless of what style of blinds you fall in love with, we offer a range of high quality blinds that will perfectly decorate your windows. If you’re interested in learning more about our selection, simply visit the nearest showroom to view our extensive product portfolio!

  • How to Properly Care for Your Curtains

    Thursday, January 25, 2018

    For years curtains have been the window treatment of choice for large windows in the bedroom and living room area. Curtains decorate your windows ..
    Read more...

     

    For years curtains have been the window treatment of choice for large windows in the bedroom and living room area. Curtains decorate your windows beautifully and are one of the most significant investments you will make in your lifetime so ensuring you follow a care guide to ensure dust doesn't collect on your curtains is a must.
     
    To keep your window treatments looking great, it’s important that you clean them properly ‘as needed’. This will ensure that your chosen fabric maintains its feel, comfort and appearance of the fabric throughout its lifetime.
     
    With our quick and easy cleaning tips below, you will be able to maintain the appearance of your beautiful curtains.

    The Steps 

    Before you even begin to clean your curtains, make sure you check the ‘Care Instruction Label’ that is located on the back of your curtains. Depending on the label, you can either follow through with the next steps (adding or excluding specific steps) or have your curtains professionally cleaned.

    1. Check the ‘Care Instruction Label’
    2. Gently remove any dust from your curtains by vacuuming the with brush attachment – this should be done regularly to keep them dust-free.
    3. Then clean your hands to prevent staining the curtains with more dust or dirt.
    4. Once your hands are dry, remove the hooks, rings and trims
    5. Wash them by hand in cold or warm water with a wool approved detergent. Make sure that you do not soak, bleach, wring or rub your curtains; doing so will leave them damaged.
    6. Take the wet curtains and allow them to drip dry in the shade, fabric side down. Do not attach any pegs or fold over clothes line.
    7. Once they’re dry, re-hang them to dry again all while making sure the wet coated sides is not touching. This will give you the best results.
    8. If the care instructions allow it, use a warm iron only on the fabric side

    Additional Care Tips 

    You can also keep your curtains looking excellent by following these tips.

    1. Always use a good lining to protect your curtains from direct sunlight.
    2. Occasionally switch your curtains from one side of the track to the other side. By doing this you’ll avoid having only one edge exposed to the sunlight.
    3. Make sure that the curtains are always full so you’ll be able to do re-edging if the fabric/textile begins to fade.
    4. Reduce sunlight from damaging your curtains by adding sheer curtains and keeping them closed during the day. This will also provide some privacy while still bringing in light.

    Now that you know the proper cleaning steps, you can easily keep your curtains dirt free and beautiful all year round. Just make sure that you’re always gentle with your curtains to keep them in great shape!

     

  • Choosing the Right Curtains for Your Home

    Monday, December 11, 2017

    Curtains play an important role in a room’s colour scheme, ambience, and overall mood. Choosing the right curtains for your home requires looking at th ..
    Read more...

    Curtains play an important role in a room’s colour scheme, ambience, and overall mood. Choosing the right curtains for your home requires looking at the practical as well as aesthetical aspects. Homeowners often think about important things such as colours, privacy, warmth, and even energy-saving.

    But with the overwhelming amount of options to choose from these days, we’ll make it easier for you to decide with some handy tips and things to look at.

    Fabric

    Fabric is an important factor in the appearance of the drapes, and in turn, the room itself. Think about how you want the ambience and décor of the room to be, and see if the fabric choice aligns with that vision. Most interior decorators choose heavier fabrics for more traditional looking rooms, and opt for sheer fabrics for minimalistic and small-sized rooms.

    Another important thing to consider is the amount of sunlight you want streaming in. Usually, drapery-weight fabrics are woven tightly and thus carry enough weight for decent sun protection. For homeowners who are looking to be energy-efficient and looking to cut down cooling bills, this can be the path to opt. And it makes all the bit more sense with summer temperatures nudging up every year.

    Colour

    When going for the ideal colour of curtains, think about whether you want them to be in sync with the rest of the décor in the room, or warrant their own focus and attention.

    If you want the curtains to have a subtler presence, the colour should complement that of the wall and furnishings in the room, for example ivory shades to go with a white background. Conversely, curtains in bold colours will stand out in contrast to the surrounds, adding a bit of spice to the space.

    Also, lighter colours will brighten up with natural light and give that breezy feel, while darker shades will appear a bit more grounding. Whichever route you decide to go, pick the shade that you will love to see every time you walk in to your room.

    Additional Factors

    In terms of design, if your room consists of patterned furnishings and bedding, solid colours on the curtains can complement the theme by smoothing things out. Conversely, for solid coloured furnishings, curtains with patterns or print can infuse a touch of glamour into the setting.

    In terms of length, the ongoing trend is of curtains dropping exactly to the floor level. For a more dramatic ambience, especially with heavier fabric, you can have the drapes extend onto the floor by a few inches. Once you’ve had the perfect drapes to suit your room, take appropriate care like keeping them dust-free with regular and gentle vacuuming. If you do end up getting a spot on them, wash it off either with a “spotter” or a damp cloth. Ensure that the fabric is dried immediately after cleaning to avoid leaving any water marks.

    At Dollar Curtains and Blinds, we have a range of curtains to suit your needs. Click here to find the showroom nearest to you.

More
 
INSTAGRAM